Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 700.5401(3). This is a separate petition and a separate filing from the guardianship petition. If the guardian’s ward does not have a conservator, the guardian may institute support proceedings and “receive money and tangible property for the ward’s support, care, and education.” MCL 700.5314(d). If the ward has a conservator, the guardian must “pay to the conservator, for management as provided in this act, the amount of the ward’s estate received by the guardian in excess of the amount the guardian expends for the ward’s current support, care, and education[ ]” and must “account to the conservator for the amount expended.” MCL 700.5314(f).

A full guardian over a legally incapacitated individual has the following powers and responsibilities TO THE EXTENT GRANTED BY COURT ORDER:

  • Residence of Ward: A full guardian has power to “[t]he custody of the person of the ward and the power to establish the ward’s place of residence in or outside this state. The guardian shall visit the ward within 3 months after the guardian’s appointment and not less than once within 3 months after each previous visit. The guardian shall notify the court within 14 days of a change in the ward’s place of residence or a change in the guardian’s place of residence.” MCL 700.5314(a).
  • Comfort and Care of Ward: A full guardian has power, “[i]f entitled to custody of the ward, the duty to make provision for the ward’s care, comfort, and maintenance and, when appropriate, arrange for the ward’s training and education. The guardian shall secure services to restore the ward to the best possible state of mental and physical well-being so that the ward can return to self-management at the earliest possible time. Without regard to custodial rights of the ward’s person, the guardian shall take reasonable care of the ward’s clothing, furniture, vehicles, and other personal effects and commence a protective proceeding if the ward’s other property needs protection.” MCL 700.5314(b).
  • Consent to Ward’s Medical Care: A full guardian has “[t]he power to give the consent or approval that is necessary to enable the ward to receive medical or other professional care, counsel, treatment, or service” unless there is a valid, pre-existing patient advocate designation. MCL 700.5314(c).
  • Do-Not-Resuscitate Order: A full guardian has “[t]he power to execute, reaffirm, and revoke a do-not-resuscitate order on behalf of a ward” after consultation with the ward and attending physician as required by law.” MCL 700.5314(d). This may be restricted by a valid, pre-existing patient advocate designation.
  • Physicians Orders For Scope of Treatment: A full guardian has “[t]he power to execute, reaffirm, and revoke a physician orders for scope of treatment form on behalf of a ward” after consultation with the ward and attending physician as required by law. MCL 700.5314(f). This may be restricted by a valid, pre-existing patient advocate designation.
  • Financial Powers If No Conservator: If a conservator is not appointed, the guardian can do both of the following:
  1. “Institute a proceeding to compel a person under a duty to support the ward or to pay money for the ward’s welfare to perform that duty.” MCL 700.5314(h)(i).
  2. “Receive money and tangible property deliverable to the ward and apply the money and property for the ward’s support, care, and education. The guardian shall not use money from the ward’s estate for room and board that the guardian or the guardian’s spouse, parent, or child have furnished the ward unless a charge for the service is approved by court order made on notice to at least 1 of the ward’s next of kin, if notice is possible. The guardian shall exercise care to conserve any excess for the ward’s needs.” MCL 700.5314(h)(ii).
  • Annual Reports: A full guardian has “[t]he duty to report the condition of the ward and the ward’s estate that is subject to the guardian’s possession or control, as required by the court, but not less often than annually.” This report must be served upon the ward and all interested persons as required by law. MCL 700.5314(i).
  • Payment to Conservator if Appointed: “If a conservator is appointed, [a full guardian has] the duty to pay to the conservator, for management as provided in this act, the amount of the ward’s estate received by the guardian in excess of the amount the guardian expends for the ward’s current support, care, and education. The guardian shall account to the conservator for the amount expended.” MCL 700.5314(j).

Applying for a guardianship can be an emotional and difficult experience. The individual may resist needing a guardian which can cause strife and increased legal wrangling.