Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 700.5305. The guardian ad litem makes determinations if the guardianship is necessary, whether there are alternatives to guardianship, or whether the individual wishes to contest the petition.
  • Opinion of Physician or Mental Health Professional: “If necessary, the court may order that an individual alleged to be incapacitated be examined by a physician or mental health professional appointed by the court who shall submit a report in writing to the court at least 5 days before the hearing…” MCL 700.5304(1). In addition, “[t]he alleged incapacitated individual has the right to secure an independent evaluation, at his or her own expense or, if indigent, at the expense of the state”. MCL 700.5304(2). These are all necessary factors for the court to consider in determining whether an individual is legally incapacitated.
  • Procedural Due Process: “The individual alleged to be incapacitated is entitled to be present at the hearing in person, and to see or hear all evidence bearing upon the individual’s condition. If the individual wishes to be present at the hearing, all practical steps shall be taken to ensure his or her presence, including, if necessary, moving the hearing site.” MCL 700.5304(4). “The individual is entitled to be represented by legal counsel, to present evidence, to cross-examine witnesses, including the court-appointed physician or mental health professional and the visitor, and to trial by jury.” MCL 700.5304(5).