Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 700.5304(5).
  • Partial Guardianship: “If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that an individual is incapacitated and lacks the capacity to do some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to care for himself or herself, the court may appoint a limited guardian to provide guardianship services to the individual, but the court shall not appoint a full guardian.” MCL 700.5306(3). “The court shall grant a guardian only those powers and only for that period of time as is necessary to provide for the demonstrated need of the incapacitated individual. The court shall design the guardianship to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence in the individual.” MCL 700.5306(2).

A legal guardian generally does not have the authority to manage the ward’s real estate or property.