Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Call Us Today

U.S. Court of Appeals Holds Parsonage Income Exclusion Withstands First Amendment Scrutiny

by | Mar 22, 2019 | Federal Taxation, First Amendment |

Us court of appeals holds parsonage income exclusion withstands first amendment scrutiny

The U.S. Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals released their opinion in Gaylor v. Mnuchin, No. 18-1277, slip op. (7th Cir. Mar. 15, 2019) and Gaylor v. Peecher, No. 18-1278, slip op. (7th Cir. Mar. 15, 2019), holding that the Internal Revenue Code income exemption for religious housing, 26 U.S.C. §107, does not violate the Establishment Clause of the First Amendment.

26 U.S.C. §107, enacted in its current form in 1954, states that, “[i]n the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include-

  • “(1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or “
  • “(2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home and to the extent such allowance does not exceed the fair rental value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the cost of utilities.”

A religious leader employed by a church will often be paid a housing allowance for the costs of obtaining and maintaining a home. In any other profession, this allowance would be considered gross income to the employee subject to federal income taxes.