Get A Proven Legal Champion By Your Side
[…] If the father and mother are separated, then the father may soon have a legal responsibility to pay child support. But what rights does the unmarried father have to enjoy custody and parenting time with his child?

“An acknowledgment signed… establishes paternity… [and] [t]he child who is the subject of the acknowledgment shall bear the same relationship to the mother and the man signing as the father as a child born or conceived during a marriage and shall have the identical status, rights, and duties of a child born in lawful wedlock effective from birth.” MCL 722.1004. However, this statute does not grant the acknowledging father the same legal rights as a father whose child is born in wedlock. Eldred v Ziny, 246 Mich App 142, 149; 631 NW2d 748 (2001). While the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act “establishes paternity, establishes the rights of the child, and supplies a basis for court-ordered child support, custody, or parenting time without further adjudication under the paternity act,” the Child Custody Act provides “the exclusive means of pursuing child custody rights”. Id at 148.