Get A Proven Legal Champion By Your Side
[…] MCL 722.1004. However, this statute does not grant the acknowledging father the same legal rights as a father whose child is born in wedlock. Eldred v Ziny, 246 Mich App 142, 149; 631 NW2d 748 (2001). While the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act “establishes paternity, establishes the rights of the child, and supplies a basis for court-ordered child support, custody, or parenting time without further adjudication under the paternity act,” the Child Custody Act provides “the exclusive means of pursuing child custody rights”. Id at 148.

MCL 722.1006 states “[a]fter a mother and father sign an acknowledgment of parentage, the mother has initial custody of the minor child, without prejudice to the determination of either parent’s custodial rights, until otherwise determined by the court or otherwise agreed upon by the parties in writing and acknowledged by the court.” This means that the mother is endowed with sole legal and physical custody of the child from the onset. Physical custody means that the child has a right to live with that parent. Legal custody means that the parent has the right to make and/or participate in medical, educational and religious decisions for the child. In addition, the lack of a parenting time order means that the father’s rights to see the child rest solely at the discretion of the mother. If the mother is unwilling to permit access to the child or permit the father to participate in decision-making, then the father will have no choice but to seek a custody and parenting time order from the circuit court.

MCL 722.1006 further states that “[t]his grant of initial custody to the mother shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.” The mother’s default position of sole legal and physical custody is by operation of law, not judicial determination.