Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] If such animals escape from the owner and cause personal injury and property damage, then the owner can expect to face civil liability and a possible money judgment. However, if the animal is classified to be inherently dangerous, then the owner may also be subject to potential criminal sanctions.

“Dangerous animal” means a dog or other animal that bites or attacks a person, or a dog that bites or attacks and causes serious injury or death to another dog while the other dog is on the property or under the control of its owner. MCL 287.321(a). A “serious injury” is “permanent, serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health, or serious impairment of a bodily function of a person.” MCL 287.321(e).

However, a “dangerous animal” does NOT include any of the following:

  • An animal that bites or attacks a person who is knowingly trespassing on the property of the animal’s owner. MCL 287.321(a)(i).