The following are the legal speed limits on roads in the State of Michigan:
[…] Going in excess of the legal speed limit increases the chances for a serious automobile collision that can result in property damage, bodily injury and even death. As a result, the Michigan Legislature has set financial penalties for speeding that can end up being a costly proposition.
- At a minimum, “[a] person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time.” MCL 257.627(1). “A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.” This is called a violation of the basic speed law (VBSL). NOTE: A VIOLATION OF THE BASIC SPEED LAW CAN BE ENFORCED BY THE POLICE EVEN IF THERE IS NO POSTED SPEED LIMIT SIGN.
The following are the legal speed limits on roads in the State of Michigan: