Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The second wife elected to take the pretermitted spouse share, and the probate court determined that the estate would be divided 50% to the second wife and the remaining 50% in equal shares to the other eight devisees. The natural children of the testator appealed this decision, claiming that the probate court misapplied the pretermitted spouse statute as to their share.

The Michigan Court of Appeals determined that the probate court made an error. No one contests that the intestate share of the pretermitted spouse is 50% of the balance of the estate per MCL 700.2102(1)(f) (since none of the decedent’s surviving descendants are descendants of the surviving spouse). However, MCL 700.2301(1) states “[i]f a testator’s surviving spouse marries the testator after the testator executes his or her will, the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an intestate share, not less than the value of the share of the estate the surviving spouse would have received if the testator died intestate as to that portion of the testator’s estate, if any, that is not any of the following: (a) Property devised to a child of the testator who was born before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not the surviving spouse’s child.” If there was no pretermitted spouse, then each child and stepchild of the decedent would be entitled to a 12.5% share of the estate. MCL 700.2301(3) further provides “[i]n satisfying the share provided by this section, devises made by the will to the testator’s surviving spouse, if any, are applied first, and other devises, other than a devise to a child of the testator who was born before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not the surviving spouse’s child or a devise.” The plain language of MCL 700.2301(1) states that the 12.5% devise of the estate to each natural child is undisturbed.