Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Fortunately, the Michigan Legislature has created a statutory mechanism to deal with the pretermitted spouse situation. “[I]f a testator’s surviving spouse marries the testator after the testator executes his or her will, the surviving spouse is entitled to receive, as an intestate share, not less than the value of the share of the estate the surviving spouse would have received if the testator had died intestate as to that portion of the testator’s estate…” MCL 700.2301(1).

However, the pretermitted spouse is NOT allowed to receive any of the following:

  • “Property devised to or in trust for the benefit of a child of the testator who was born before the testator married the surviving spouse and who is not the surviving spouse’s child.” MCL 700.2301(1)(a).
  • “Property devised to or in trust of the benefit of a descendant” of a child of the testator who is not the surviving spouse’s child.” MCL 700.2301(1)(b).
  • Property that passes to the child or descendant of a child of the testator who is not the surviving spouses’ child due to receiving a substitute devise under MCL 700.2603 or MCL 700.2604. MCL 700.2301(1)(b).

The pretermitted spouse CANNOT inherit under this provision if any of the following are true:

  • “From the will or other evidence, it appears that the will was made in contemplation of the testator’s marriage to the surviving spouse.” MCL 700.2301(2)(a).
  • “The will expresses the intention that it is to be effective notwithstanding a subsequent marriage.” MCL 700.2301(2)(b).
  • “The testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will, and the intent that the transfer be a substitute for a testamentary provision is shown by the testator’s statements or is reasonably inferred from the amount of the transfer or other evidence.” MCL 700.2301(2)(c).

In satisfying the pretermitted spouse’s share under this statute, devises made by the will to the testator’s surviving spouse, if any, are applied first. MCL 700.2301(3).