Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 750.49(25). An animal control agency that receives such an animal may apply to the district court or municipal court for a hearing to determine whether the animal must be humanely euthanized because of its lack of any useful purpose or the public safety threat it poses. MCL 750.49(26). All other instrumentalities, proceeds, and substituted proceeds are subject to forfeiture proceedings under the laws of this state. MCL 750.49(27).
  • A person may be charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law that is committed by that person while violating these laws. MCL 750.49(31).

FIGHTING ANIMALS CAUSING INJURIES TO OTHERS

The following conduct is prohibited under law:

  • “If a person incites an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first- or second-generation offspring of an animal trained or used for fighting to attack a person and the attack causes the death of that person, the owner is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for a term of years greater than 15 years.” MCL 750.49(8).
  • “If a person incites an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first- or second-generation offspring of an animal trained or used for fighting to attack a person, but the attack does not result in the death of the person, the owner is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.49(9).
  • “If an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first- or second-generation offspring of an animal trained or used for fighting attacks a person without provocation and causes the death of that person, the owner of the animal is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.” MCL 750.49(10).
  • “If an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first- or second-generation offspring of an animal trained or used for fighting attacks a person without provocation, but the attack does not cause the death of the person, the owner is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.49(11).

Fighting dogs causing injury DO NOT apply to any of the following:

  • The person attacked was committing or attempting to commit an unlawful act on the property of the owner of the animal. MCL 750.49(12).