Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] “Disposition” includes the transfer, euthanasia, or adoption of an animal. MCL 750.49(6).
  • The animal must not be returned to the owner, trainer or possessor of the animal, and must be taken to a local animal control agency for evaluation and disposition. MCL 750.49(16).
  • A person may be charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law that is committed by that person while violating these laws. MCL 750.49(31).

FIGHTING ANIMALS AT LARGE

The following conduct is prohibited under law:

  • “If an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first- or second-generation offspring of a dog trained or used for fighting goes beyond the property limits of its owner without being securely restrained, the owner is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $50.00 nor more than $500.00, or both.” MCL 750.49(13).
  • “If an animal trained or used for fighting or an animal that is the first- or second-generation offspring of a dog trained or used for fighting is not securely enclosed or restrained on the owner’s property, the owner is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.” MCL 750.49(14).

Fighting animals at large DO NOT apply to any of the following: