- (a) For a felony committed in the private person’s presence.
[…] - (c) If the private person is summoned by a peace officer to assist the officer in making an arrest.
- (d) If the private person is a merchant, an agent of a merchant, an employee of a merchant, or an independent contractor providing security for a merchant of a store and has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested [has committed retail fraud-first degree, retail fraud-second degree or retail fraud-third degree], in that store, regardless of whether the violation was committed in the presence of the private person (also known as “shopkeeper’s privilege”.
Furthermore, MCL 764.20 requires “[a] private person, before making an arrest, shall inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him and the cause of the arrest, except when he is then engaged in the commission of a criminal offense, or if he flees or forcibly resists arrest before the person making the arrest has opportunity so to inform him.”
Michigan law prohibits the citizen’s arrest power for misdemeanor apprehensions UNLESS it is a store employee making an arrest on reasonable cause that the person to be arrested committed retail fraud-second degree or retail fraud-third degree in that store.