Get A Proven Legal Champion By Your Side
[…] • Michigan’s general drunk driving statutes prohibit “operating” a vehicle “upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state.” MCL 257.625(1). This definition is EXTREMELY BROAD. Recently, the Michigan Supreme Court held that a private driveway was “generally accessible to motor vehicles” for the purpose of sustaining a drunk driving conviction. People v Rea, 500 Mich 422; 902 NW2d 362 (2017).
  • Pursuant to MCL 257.625a(1), “a peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant under either of the following circumstances:”