Get A Proven Legal Champion By Your Side
[…] In re Erickson Estate, 202 Mich App 329, 332; 508 NW2d 181 (1993). Since lack of capacity can be subject to evidence, this type of marriage is said to be voidable but not automatically void from the onset. A person who contests the validity of this marriage would have to file an annulment action.

It should be noted that a person who is under a conservatorship does not have the same presumptions against their mental faculties that a ward under a guardianship has. In fact, MCL 700.5407(4) clearly states “[a] determination that a basis for a conservator’s appointment or another protective order exists has no effect on the protected individual’s capacity.” A ward does not need the conservator’s permission or consent to marry.

A new spouse entering the ward’s life is often looked upon with suspicion by the ward’s family. Why marry a legally incapacitated individual who may not have the faculties to function as a spouse?