Get A Proven Legal Champion By Your Side
[…] MCL 700.5314.
  • “To encourage self-reliance and independence in a legally incapacitated individual, the court may authorize the individual to function without the consent or supervision of the individual’s guardian or conservator in handling part of his or her money or property, including authorizing the individual to maintain an account with a financial institution.” MCL 700.5316.

However, the ward’s ability to function must be authorized by the guardian and/or the court. MCL 700.5316 further states that, “to the extent the individual is authorized to function autonomously, a person may deal with the individual as though the individual is mentally competent.” While the ward is encouraged to be self-reliant and independent, the statutory language is clear that the freedom to act must be known, if not specifically permitted, by the legal guardian.