Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The American Opportunity Tax Credit has the following conditions:

  • The credit is only allowed for the tax year if the eligible student is carrying at least one-half of the normal full-time workload for his or her course of study. 26 U.S.C. §25A(b)(2)(B).
  • The credit is only allowed for the first four years of postsecondary education at an eligible educational institution (not graduate school or law school). The student must be in a program that leads to a degree, certificate or other recognized educational credential. 26 U.S.C. §25A(b)(2)(C).
  • The credit is completely disallowed to any student who “has been convicted of a federal or state felony offense consisting of the possession or distribution of a controlled substance…” 26 U.S.C. §25A(b)(2)(D).