Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] A taxpayer who makes a reckless or fraudulent claim for the American Opportunity Tax Credit in a prior tax year will be prohibited from making a future claim during a disallowance period:

  • The disallowance period is “the period of 2 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer’s claim of the American Opportunity Tax Credit under this section was due to reckless or intentional disregard of rules and regulations (but not due to fraud).” 26 U.S.C. §25A(b)(4)(A)(ii)(II).
  • The disallowance period is “the period of 10 taxable years after the most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that the taxpayer’s claim of the American Opportunity Tax Credit under this section was due to fraud.” 26 U.S.C. §25A(b)(4)(A)(ii)(I).

Before a disallowed taxpayer can claim the credit again, he or she must file Form 8862 with the Internal Revenue Service providing certain information why the taxpayer should be allowed to claim the credit again.