Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Did you know that there is not just one but TWO tax credits available to offset an individual’s income tax obligation if he or she paid for higher education during the tax year? An eligible student may qualify for both the American Opportunity Tax Credit and the Lifetime Learning Credit.

These education credits are generally a percentage of the “qualified tuition and related expenses” paid during the year, which include the following:

  • Tuition and fees required for the enrollment and attendance of the taxpayer, his or her spouse or dependents at an eligible educational institution. 26 U.S.C. §25A(f)(1)(A).
  • Qualified expenses do not include “any course or other education involving sports, games, or hobbies, unless such course or other education is part of the individual’s degree program.” 26 U.S.C. §25A(f)(1)(B).
  • Qualified expenses do not include “student activity fees, athletic fees, insurance expenses, or other expenses unrelated to an individual’s academic course of instruction.” 26 U.S.C. §25A(f)(1)(C).
  • For purposes of the American Opportunity Credit, qualified expenses include required course materials. 26 U.S.C. §25A(f)(1)(D).