Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • “Live animals purchased with the intent to be slaughtered for human consumption.” MCL 250.94d(1)(e).

Although the ultimate responsibility for use tax is on the customer, the seller is not necessarily off the hook.  Michigan law presumes that a seller has sufficient nexus with the state and must BOTH register with the Department of Treasury and collect use tax from customers to remit to the state if that seller does ANY OF THE FOLLOWING:

  • “Sells a similar line of products as the seller and does so under the same business name as the seller or a similar business name as the seller.” MCL 205.95a(1)(a).
  • “Uses its employees, agents, representatives, or independent contractors in this state to promote or facilitate sales by the seller to purchasers in this state.” MCL 205.95a(1)(b).
  • “Maintains, occupies, or uses an office, distribution facility, warehouse, storage place, or similar place of business in this state to facilitate the delivery or sale of tangible personal property sold by the seller to the seller’s purchasers in this state for storage, use, or consumption in this state.” MCL 205.95a(1)(c).
  • “Uses, with the seller’s consent or knowledge, trademarks, service marks, or trade names in this state that are the same or substantially similar to those used by the seller.” MCL 205.95a(1)(d).
  • “Delivers, installs, assembles, or performs maintenance or repair services for the seller’s purchasers in this state.” MCL 205.95a(1)(e).
  • “Facilitates the sale of tangible personal property to purchasers in this state by allowing the seller’s purchasers in this state to pick up or return tangible personal property sold by the seller at an office, distribution facility, warehouse, storage place, or similar place of business maintained by that person in this state.” MCL 205.95a(1)(f).
  • “Shares management, business systems, business practices, or employees with the seller, or in the case of an affiliated person, engages in intercompany transactions related to the activities occurring with the seller to establish or maintain the seller’s market in this state.” MCL 205.95a(1)(g).
  • “Conducts any other activities in this state that are significantly associated with the seller’s ability to establish and maintain a market in this state for the seller’s sales of tangible personal property to purchasers in this state for storage, use, or consumption in this state.” MCL 205.95a(1)(h).
  • “[T]he seller enters into an agreement, directly or indirectly, with 1 or more residents of this state under which the resident, for a commission or other consideration, directly or indirectly, refers potential purchasers, whether by a link on an internet website, in-person oral presentation, or otherwise, to the seller, if ALL of the following conditions are satisfied:
  1. The cumulative gross receipts from sales by the seller for storage, use, or consumption in this state to purchasers in this state who are referred to the seller by all residents of this state with an agreement with the seller are greater than $10,000.00 during the immediately preceding 12 months. MCL 205.95a(3)(a).
  2. The seller’s total cumulative gross receipts from sales for storage, use, or consumption to purchasers in this state exceed $50,000.00 during the immediately preceding 12 months. MCL 205.95a(3)(b).

The seller has the burden of rebutting these presumptions or else they will have the duty to register with the Department of Treasury, collect the 6% use tax and remit it to the State.