Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Food and food agreements do not include “prepared food” (e.g. Food sold in a heated state or that is heated by the seller, or two or more food ingredients mixed or combined by the seller for sale as a single item, or food sold with eating utensils provided by the seller, or food for immediate consumption). MCL 205.94d(4). Prepared food, however, does not include food that is only cut, repackaged or pasteurized by the seller, or raw eggs, fish, meat and poultry, or food sold in an unheated state by weight or volume as a single item, or bakery items. MCL 205.94d(5).
  • “Live animals purchased with the intent to be slaughtered for human consumption.” MCL 250.94d(1)(e).

Although the ultimate responsibility for use tax is on the customer, the seller is not necessarily off the hook.