Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • “[I]ntrastate telecommunications services that both originate and terminate in this state, including, but not limited to, intrastate private communications services, ancillary services, conference bridging service, 900 service, pay telephone service other than coin-operated telephone service, paging service, and value-added nonvoice data service, but excluding 800 service, coin-operated telephone service, fixed wireless service, prepaid calling service, telecommunications nonrecurring charges, and directory advertising proceeds.” MCL 205.93a(1)(a).
  • “Rooms or lodging furnished by hotelkeepers, motel operators, and other persons furnishing accommodations that are available to the public on the basis of a commercial and business enterprise, irrespective of whether or not membership is required for use of the accommodations, except rooms and lodging rented for a continuous period of more than 1 month.” MCL 205.93a(1)(b).
  • “[I]nterstate telecommunications services that either originate or terminate in this state and for which the charge for the service is billed to a service address in this state or phone number by the provider either within or outside this state including, but not limited to, ancillary services, conference bridging service, 900 service, paging service, pay telephone service other than coin-operated telephone service, and value-added nonvoice data services, but excluding interstate private communications service, 800 service, coin-operated telephone service, fixed wireless service, prepaid calling service, telecommunications nonrecurring charges, and international telecommunications service.” MCL 205.93a(1)(c).
  • “The laundering or cleaning of textiles (e.g. clothing) under a sale, rental, or service agreement with a term of at least 5 days.” MCL 205.93a(1)(d).
  • “The transmission and distribution of electricity, whether the electricity is purchased from the delivering utility or from another provider, if the sale is made to the consumer or user of the electricity for consumption or use rather than for resale.” MCL 205.93a(1)(e).
  • “For a manufacturer who affixes its product to real estate in this state and maintains an inventory of its product that is available for sale to others or who makes its product available for sale to others by publication or price list, the price is the direct production costs and indirect production costs of the product affixed to the real estate in this state that are incident to and necessary for production or manufacturing operations or processes, as defined by the department.” MCL 205.93a(1)(f).
  • “For a manufacturer who affixes its product to real estate in this state but does not maintain an inventory of its product available for sale to others or make its product available for sale to others by publication or price list, the price is the sum of the materials cost of the property and the cost of labor to manufacture, fabricate, or assemble the property affixed to the real estate in this state, but not the cost of labor to cut, bend, assemble, or attach the property at the site for affixation to real estate in this state.” MCL 205.93a(1)(g).

The law presumes that purchases are subject to the use tax if tangible personal property is “brought into this state within 90 days of the purchase date and is considered as acquired for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.” MCL 205.93(1)(a).