Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 205.93(3)(d).

Despite the far reach of the use tax, the statute has an extremely lengthy list of property and transactions that are exempt from taxation. Although not exhaustive, Michigan’s use tax EXCLUDES, but is not limited to, ALL OF THE FOLLOWING:

  • “Property sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the General Sales Tax Act…”. MCL 205.94(1)(a).
  • “Property, the storage, use, or other consumption of which this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States, or under the constitution of this state.” MCL 205.94(1)(b).
  • “Property purchased for resale. Property purchased for resale includes promotional merchandise transferred pursuant to a redemption offer to a person located outside this state or any packaging material, other than promotional merchandise, acquired for use in fulfilling a redemption offer or rebate to a person located outside this state.” MCL 205.94(1)(c)(i).
  • “Property purchased for lending or leasing to a public or parochial school offering a course in automobile driving except that a vehicle purchased by the school shall be certified for driving education and shall not be reassigned for personal use by the school’s administrative personnel.” MCL 205.94(1)(c)(ii).
  • “Property purchased for demonstration purposes. For a new vehicle dealer selling a new car or truck, exemption for demonstration purposes shall be determined by the number of new cars and trucks sold during the current calendar year or the immediately preceding calendar year…”. MCL 205.94(1)(c)(iii).
  • “Property that is brought into this state by a nonresident person for storage, use, or consumption while temporarily within this state, except if the property is used in this state in a nontransitory business activity for a period exceeding 15 days.” MCL 250.94(1)(d).