Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] See Glieberman Aviation, LLC v Dep’t of Treasury, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued February 19th, 2004 (Docket No. 242532).

The following transfers or purchases are NOT subject to Michigan’s use tax:

  • “A transaction or a portion of a transaction if the transferee or purchaser is the spouse, mother, father, brother, sister, child, stepparent, stepchild, stepbrother, stepsister, grandparent, grandchild, legal ward, or a legally appointed guardian with a certified letter of guardianship, of the transferor.” MCL 205.93(3)(a).
  • “A transaction or a portion of a transaction if the transfer is a gift to a beneficiary in the administration of an estate.” MCL 205.93(3)(b).
  • “If a vehicle, ORV, manufactured housing, aircraft, snowmobile, or watercraft that has once been subjected to the Michigan sales or use tax is transferred in connection with the organization, reorganization, dissolution, or partial liquidation of an incorporated or unincorporated business and the beneficial ownership is not changed.” MCL 205.93(3)(c).
  • “If an insurance company licensed to conduct business in this state acquires ownership of a late model distressed vehicle…, through payment of damages in response to a claim or when the person who owned the vehicle before the insurance company reacquires ownership from the company as part of the settlement of a claim.” MCL 205.93(3)(d).

Despite the far reach of the use tax, the statute has an extremely lengthy list of property and transactions that are exempt from taxation. Although not exhaustive, Michigan’s use tax EXCLUDES, but is not limited to, ALL OF THE FOLLOWING: