Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The jury disagreed and found her guilty on all counts.

She appealed and argued there was insufficient evidence that she could have intended to cause those injuries.  The Michigan Court of Appeals disagreed and found the following:

  • “In regard to the torture conviction, a defendant is guilty if she, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within her custody or control. MCL 750.85(1). “Great bodily injury” includes “internal injury, poisoning, serious burns or scalding, severe cuts, or multiple puncture wounds.” MCL 750.85(2)(c)(ii). Here, [the child] suffered internal injuries to his liver, spleen, and pancreas as well as serious burns to his arms and legs.