Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] At common law, the felony-murder rule is a legal doctrine that expands the crime of murder to situations where the offender does not necessarily have the intent to kill.  If an offender is involved in the commission of a felony (e.g. armed robbery, rape or carjacking) and someone is killed during the transaction, then that offender may be found guilty of the crime of murder even if he or she had no intention for anyone to die.  This rule is still alive and well in most jurisdictions in the United States.  Does Michigan have a similar rule for felony-murder?

MCL 750.316 provides that a person can be convicted of first-degree murder (punishable by life in prison without the possibility of parole) under the following circumstance:

  • “Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, kidnapping, vulnerable adult abuse in the first or second degree (MCL 750.145n), torture (MCL 750.85), aggravated stalking (MCL 750.411i), or unlawful imprisonment (MCL 750.349b).” MCL 750.316(1)(b).