In Michigan, “a person shall not purchase, carry, possess, or transport a pistol in this state without first having obtained a license for the pistol.” MCL 28.422(1). Anyone looking to obtain or purchase a handgun must fill out an application at a local law enforcement office (e.g. county sheriff, city or village police), and that department “shall with due speed and diligence issue licenses to purchase, carry, possess, or transport pistols to qualified applicants unless he or she has probable cause to believe that the applicant would be a threat to himself or herself or to other individuals, or would commit an offense with the pistol that would violate a law of this or another state or of the United States.” MCL 28.422(3). If a person fails to comply with the requirements for a pistol license may be found responsible for a state civil infraction punishable by a fine up to $250.00. MCL 28.422(5). In addition, the pistol will be confiscated by the government and destroyed.