Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The wife appealed to the Michigan Court of Appeals.

For the purposes of testate and intestate inheritance, a “surviving spouse” does not include ANY of the following under Michigan law:

  • “An individual who obtains or consents to a final decree or judgment of divorce from the decedent or an annulment of their marriage, which decree or judgment is not recognized as valid in this state, unless they subsequently participate in a marriage ceremony purporting to marry each to the other or live together as a married couple.” MCL 700.2801(2)(a).
  • “An individual who, following an invalid decree or judgment of divorce or annulment obtained by the decedent, participates in a marriage ceremony with a third individual.” MCL 700.2801(2)(b).
  • “An individual who was a party to a valid proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights.”  MCL 700.2801(2)(c).
  • “An individual who, at the time of the decedent’s death, is living in a bigamous relationship with another individual.”  MCL 700.2801(2)(d).
  • An individual who was willfully absent from the decedent spouse for 1 year or more before the death of the deceased person. MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i).
  • An individual who deserted the decedent spouse for 1 year or more before the death of the deceased person.