Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The Court of Appeals also noted that the Michigan Legislature contemplated the difference between a divorcing spouse and a divorced spouse in the Estates and Protected Individuals Code.  MCL 700.3206, the statute concerned with appointing an individual to handle funeral arrangements and disposition of the body, lists a hierarchy of persons with priority to the position that includes a “surviving spouse”.  However, for the purposes of MCL 700.3206, “surviving spouse DOES NOT include any of the following:

  • Any individual described in MCL 700.2801(2)(a) through MCL 700.2801(2)(d) (e.g. the marriage was divorced, the marriage was annulled, the individual received a separate maintenance decree, or the individual is in a bigamous marriage). MCL 700.2801(3)(a).
  • “An individual who is a party to a divorce or annulment proceeding with the decedent at the time of decedent’s death.” MCL 700.2801(3)(b).

The Michigan Legislature carved out a distinction for a divorcing spouse for purposes of being a funeral representative but specifically did not include this definition for a surviving spouse for the purposes of decedent estate probate proceedings.