A parent who is obligated to pay child support under an existing court order and is incarcerated should take AT LEAST ONE OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS:
[…] MCL 552.517(1)(f)(v)(B). “Within 14 days after receiving information that a recipient of support or payer is incarcerated or released from incarceration as described in this sub-subparagraph, the office shall initiate a review of the order.” Id.
-
-
-
- (2) If the Friend of the Court does not initiate a review on its own motion, then the prisoner may send a written request for a review of the child support order on the basis of incarceration. MCL 552.517(1)(b). “Within 14 days after receipt of the review request, the office shall determine whether the order is due for review.” Id. “The office is not required to act on more than 1 request received from a party each 36 months.” Id.
-
-
-
- (3) The Friend of the Court may request further information on the prisoner’s financial situation by requiring additional information to be provided proving the change of circumstances.