Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • It doesn’t matter if the person you are trying to impersonate is a real person or a fictitious person.
  • Michigan does not have a general “stop and identify” law and, usually, you do not have to produce identification to a police officer upon request unless there is reasonable suspicion you committed a crime. However, the privilege of driving in Michigan includes the responsibility to adhere to the requirements of the Michigan Vehicle Code.  MCL 257.311 requires a driver to possess his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license at all times when operating a motor vehicle, “and shall display the same upon demand of any police officer who shall identify himself or herself as such.”  The Fifth Amendment protection against self-incrimination does not apply to refusing to produce such identification, and there is no constitutional protection whatsoever to giving a false identification to a police officer.