Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The Michigan Secretary of State, after providing notice to the driver, may conduct an investigation or reexamination of a person’s license due to one or more of the following:

  • “The Secretary of State has reason to believe that the person is incompetent to drive a motor vehicle or is afflicted with a mental or physical infirmity or disability rendering it unsafe for that person to drive a motor vehicle.” MCL 257.320(1)(a).
  • “The person, as a driver, has in 1 or more instances been involved in an accident resulting in the death of a person.” MCL 257.320(1)(b).
  • “The person, within a 24-month period, has been involved in 3 accidents resulting in personal injury or damage to the property of a person, and the official police report indicates a moving violation on the part of the driver in each of the accidents.” MCL 257.320(1)(c).
  • The person has accumulated 12 points on his or her driving record within a period of 2 years. MCL 257.320(1)(d).
  • “The person has been convicted of violating restrictions, terms, or conditions of the person’s license.” MCL 257.320(1)(e).

“The Secretary of State, upon good cause, or based solely on the licensed operator’s or chauffeur’s driving record, may restrict, suspend, revoke, or impose other terms and conditions on the license of a person subject to an investigation or reexamination and require the immediate surrender of the license of that person. The secretary of state shall, in all cases, prescribe the period of restriction, suspension, revocation, or other terms and conditions.”  MCL 257.320(2). 

There is ample discretion given to the Michigan Secretary of State under these circumstances to determine the type and duration of restrictions placed on someone’s license to protect other drivers on the road.

 

PENALTIES