Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • “While driving with a restricted license, the person shall carry proof of his or her destination and the hours of any employment, class, or other reason for traveling and shall display that proof upon a peace officer’s request.” MCL 257.304(5).

 

RESTRICTED LICENSE DUE TO EXTENUATING CIRCUMSTANCES AND SPECIAL REASONS (MCL 257.312)

“Upon proper showing of extenuating circumstances and special reasons…, the Secretary of State may recommend a restricted operator’s or chauffeur’s license containing conditions and restrictions applicable to the licensee, the type of special mechanical control devices required in a motor vehicle operated by the licensee, and the area, time, or other condition that the secretary of state considers necessary to assure the safe operation of a vehicle by the licensee and under which the licensee may operate a motor vehicle.”  MCL 257.312(1).  These restrictions may arise due to concerns about the driver’s age, physical or mental health, poor eyesight, disability or handicap.