Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Before a full operator’s license may be granted, state law requires a driver whose driving privileges are restored after hearing to be subjected to a restricted license for at least one year.  If granted, this restricted license is subject to the following limitations:

  • An ignition interlock device approved, certified, and installed as required by the Secretary of State has been installed on each motor vehicle owned or operated, or both, by the individual. MCL 257.304(2)(b).  A full operator’s license will not be restored unless the driver demonstrates that he or she has operated with an ignition interlock device for not less than 1 year.  MCL 257.304(6)(c).
  • The driver may operate the vehicle “in the course of the person’s employment or occupation if the employment or occupation does not require a commercial driver license.” MCL 257.304(4)(a).
  • The driver may operate the vehicle to and from any of the following (MCL 257.304(4)(b)):
      1. The person’s residence.
      2. The person’s work location.
      3. An alcohol, drug, or mental health education and treatment as ordered by the court.