Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The secretary of state shall, in all cases, prescribe the period of restriction, suspension, revocation, or other terms and conditions.”  MCL 257.320(2). 

There is ample discretion given to the Michigan Secretary of State under these circumstances to determine the type and duration of restrictions placed on someone’s license to protect other drivers on the road.

 

PENALTIES

  • A person who violates a restriction imposed in a restricted license issued to that person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine up to $500.00 or up to 90 days in jail, or both. MCL 257.312(4).  In addition, 2 points will be added to the offender’s driving record.
  • The criminal penalty does not apply to a person who is at least 14 years old but not yet 16 years old. “If a motor vehicle is being driven by a person who is at least 14 years of age and under 16 years of age, and that person is accompanied by a parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis, the conditions, limitations, and restrictions… do not apply.”  MCL 257.312(5).
  • The restricted license granted under MCL 257.304 is subject to being revoked until the Secretary of State hearing officer reissues a new restricted license.