Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The high court’s decision means that the individual states may implement legal penalties to keep this scenario from happening with their own electoral votes.

In Michigan, there are no criminal penalties or fines imposed if a faithless elector violates his or her pledge, but the vote will be not be counted and a new elector will be appointed to take his or her place.  This legal mechanism prevents a faithless Michigan elector from having any practical effect on the outcome.  MCL 168.47 provides the procedure for presidential electors in the state as follows:

  • “The electors of president and vice-president shall convene in the senate chamber at the capitol of the state at 2 p.m., eastern standard time, on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December following their election. At any time before receipt of the certificate of the governor or within 48 hours thereafter, an elector may resign by submitting his written and verified resignation to the governor. Failure to so resign signifies consent to serve and to cast his vote for the candidates for president and vice-president appearing on the Michigan ballot of the political party which nominated him. Refusal or failure to vote for the candidates for president and vice-president appearing on the Michigan ballot of the political party which nominated the elector constitutes a resignation from the office of elector, his vote shall not be recorded and the remaining electors shall forthwith fill the vacancy. The ballot used by the elector shall bear the name of the elector. If at the time of convening there is any vacancy caused by death, resignation, refusal or failure to vote, neglect to attend, or ineligibility of any person elected, or for any other cause, the qualified electors of president and vice-president shall proceed to fill such vacancy by ballot, by a plurality of votes. When all the electors appear and the vacancy shall be filled, they shall proceed to perform the duties of such electors, as required by the constitution and laws of the United States. If congress hereafter fixes a different day for such meeting, the electors shall meet and give their votes on the day designated by act of congress.”

If you have questions about election law or need legal representation, then do not hesitate to contact the experienced attorneys at Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak PLC today.

 

FindLaw Network
Office Building of Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC