Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 700.5404(1).  The petition may be filed in the county where the minor resides or, if the minor lives out of state, in the county where the minor’s property is located.  MCL 700.5403.

After the petition is filed, the minor has the following rights and protections regarding the proceedings:

  • The probate court may appoint a guardian ad litem, court officer or employee as a visitor to interview the minor and make recommendations to the court regarding the petition. MCL 700.5406(2).
  • “If, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the minor’s interests are or may be inadequately represented, the court may appoint an attorney to represent the minor, giving consideration to the minor’s choice if 14 years of age or older. An attorney appointed by the court to represent a minor has the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem.”  MCL 700.5406(1).
  • The minor has a right to be present at the hearing in person, to be represented by counsel, to present evidence, to cross-examine witnesses and to a trial by jury. The issue may be decided at a closed hearing or without a jury if the minor requests.  MCL 700.5406(5).

“After hearing, upon finding that a basis for a conservator’s appointment or another protective order is established by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall make the appointment or other appropriate protective order.”  MCL 700.5406(7).