- A vehicle that is driven or moved on a street or highway only for the purpose of crossing that street or highway from 1 property to another. MCL 257.216(b).
[…] If the apportioned fee, fine, and costs are not paid within 90 days after impoundment, then following a hearing before the judge or magistrate who imposed the fine and costs, the judge or magistrate shall certify the unpaid judgment to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the violation occurred. The prosecuting attorney shall enforce the lien by foreclosure sale in accordance with the procedure authorized by law for chattel mortgage foreclosures.
FAIL TO DISPLAY A PROPER REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE (MCL 257.223)
- “A registration certificate shall at all times be carried in the vehicle to which it refers or shall be carried by or electronically accessible to the person driving or in control of the vehicle, who shall display a paper or electronic copy of the registration certificate upon demand of a police officer.” MCL 257.223(1).
- “If a person displays an electronic copy of his or her registration certificate using an electronic device, the police officer shall only view the electronic copy of the registration certificate and shall not manipulate the electronic device to view any other information on the electronic device. A person who displays an electronic copy of his or her registration certificate using an electronic device as provided in this subsection shall not be presumed to have consented to a search of the electronic device. A police officer may require the person to electronically forward the electronic copy of the registration certificate to a specified location provided by the police officer. The police officer may then view the electronic copy of the registration certificate in a setting in which it is safe for the officer to verify that the information contained in the electronic copy of the registration certificate is valid and accurate. This state, a law enforcement agency, or an employee of this state or a law enforcement agency is not liable for damage to or loss of an electronic device that occurs as a result of a police officer’s viewing an electronic copy of a registration certificate in the manner provided in this section, regardless of whether the police officer or the owner or operator of the vehicle was in possession of the electronic device at the time the damage or loss occurred.” MCL 257.223(2).
- A digital photograph of a valid registration certificate will satisfy the requirements under this statute. MCL 257.223(3).
- The penalty for violating this law is a civil infraction punishable by a fine. MCL 257.223(4).