Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 168.765b(7).

There are also severe penalties for voting more than once under federal law:

  • A person who votes more than once in a federal election is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine up to $10,000.00 or up to 5 years in prison, or both. 52 U.S.C. §10307(e)(1).
  • This prohibition “applies with respect to any general, special, or primary election held solely or in part for the purpose of selecting or electing any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, presidential elector, Member of the United States Senate, Member of the United States House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands, or Resident Commissioner of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.” 52 U.S.C. §10307(e)(2).
  • This prohibition “does not include the casting of an additional ballot if all prior ballots of that voter were invalidated, nor does it include the voting in two jurisdictions…, to the extent two ballots are not cast for an election to the same candidacy or office.” 52 U.S.C. §10307(e)(3).

Voting more than once in the same election as prohibited by law is extremely foolish and can result in incarceration.  Do not take this illegal action no matter how academic your intentions are.