Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • Able to receive donations and contributions, but these charitable contributions are no longer deductible to the taxpayer since 501(c)(3) status is lost.

Regarding indirect contributions to political parties as opposed to candidate campaign committees, no tax deduction is allowed for any amount paid for incurred for:

  • “Advertising in a convention program of a political party, or in any other publication if any part of the proceeds of such publication directly or indirectly inures (or is intended to inure) to or for the use of a political party or a political candidate.” 26 U.S.C. §276(a)(1).  “Proceeds shall be treated as inuring to or for the use of a political candidate only if such proceeds may be used directly or indirectly for the purpose of furthering his candidacy for selection, nomination, or election to any elective public office, and such proceeds are not received by such candidate in the ordinary course of a trade or business (other than the trade or business of holding elective public office).”  26 U.S.C. §276(b)(2).
  • “Admission to any dinner or program, if any part of the proceeds of such dinner or program directly or indirectly inures (or is intended to inure) to or for the use of a political party or a political candidate.” 26 U.S.C. §276(a)(2).
  • “Admission to an inaugural ball, inaugural gala, inaugural parade, or inaugural concert, or to any similar event which is identified with a political party or a political candidate.” 26 U.S.C. §276(a)(3).

Not only are political cash contributions not deductible, but “in-kind contributions” are also not permitted to be deducted.  In-kind contributions are considered the fair market value of tangible goods given, service provided or the value of your time for volunteering.