Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • To qualify as a “senior citizen”, the applicant (or spouse) must reach age 65 by December 31 of the tax year, or be the unremarried survivor of a spouse who was 65 years or older at the time of death, and lived in Michigan for at least six months of the tax year.

Financial Hardship Property Tax Exemptions: Michigan law provides an exemption from property taxes for individuals who, in the sole judgment of the supervisor and board of review, are unable to wholly or partially contribute to public funds by reason of poverty. MCL 211.7u(1).  To be eligible for exemption, a person must comply with ALL of the following EACH TAX YEAR:

  • “Be an owner of and occupy as a principal residence the property for which an exemption is requested.” MCL 211.7u(2)(a).
  • “File a claim with the supervisor or board of review on a form provided by the local assessing unit, accompanied by federal and state income tax returns for all persons residing in the principal residence, including any property tax credit returns, filed in the immediately preceding year or in the current year. Federal and state income tax returns are not required for a person residing in the principal residence if that person was not required to file a federal or state income tax return in the tax year in which the exemption under this section is claimed or in the immediately preceding tax year. If a person was not required to file a federal or state income tax return in the tax year in which the exemption under this section is claimed or in the immediately preceding tax year, an affidavit in a form prescribed by the state tax commission may be accepted in place of the federal or state income tax return. The filing of a claim under this subsection constitutes an appearance before the board of review for the purpose of preserving the claimant’s right to appeal the decision of the board of review regarding the claim.”  MCL 211.7u(2)(b).
  • “Produce a valid driver’s license or other form of identification if requested by the supervisor or board of review.” MCL 211.7u(2)(c).
  • “Produce a deed, land contract, or other evidence of ownership of the property for which an exemption is requested if required by the supervisor or board of review.” MCL 211.7u(2)(d).
  • Meet the federal poverty guidelines updated annually by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, or alternative guidelines adopted by the governing body of the local assessing unit provided the alternative guidelines do not provide income eligibility requirements less than the federal guidelines. MCL 211.7u(2)(e).
  • “The application for an exemption under this section shall be filed after January 1 but before the day prior to the last day of the board of review.” MCL 211.7u(3).

Michigan is a tax-friendly place for seniors to retire and live because much of their income from Social Security, pensions or retirement accounts is either partially taxable or wholly exempt from taxation.