Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • Senior citizens who have total household resources at or below $30,000.00 receive an additional 4% on top of the 60% of the amount by which either the percentage of gross rent (for renters) or property taxes (for owners) exceeds 3.5% of the claimant’s total household resources for tax years 2017 and earlier or 3.2% of the claimant’s total household resources for tax years 2018 and later for every $1,000.00 decrease in total household resources from $30,000.00 to a minimum of $21,000.00. MCL 206.522(b).
  • “A claimant who is a senior citizen with total household resources of $21,000.00 or less or a paraplegic, hemiplegic, or quadriplegic and for tax years that begin after December 31, 1999, a claimant who is totally and permanently disabled, deaf, or, for tax years that begin after December 31, 2012, blind is entitled to a credit against the state income tax liability for the amount by which the property taxes on the homestead, the credit for rental of the homestead, or a service charge in lieu of ad valorem taxes… for the tax year exceeds the percentage of the claimant’s total household resources for that tax year computed as follows (MCL 206.522(c)):”
      • 0% for total household resources not over $3,000.00.
      • 1% for total household resources over $3,000.00 but not over $4,000.00.
      • 2% for total household resources over $4,000.00 but not over $5,000.00.