Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 333.7401c(1)(a).  “Manufacture” means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance, directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis.  MCL 333.7401c(7)(c).  Manufacturing does not mean “the packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.”  MCL 333.7401c(7)(c)(i).  Manufacturing does not include those practitioners licensed under federal and state law to administer or dispense controlled substances in a professional practice.  MCL 333.7401c(7)(c)(ii).