Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Generally, a ward is permitted informal and expedited access to the probate court to ask the judge to review concerns or even revisit the issue of whether a guardian or conservator is still necessary.

An individual for whom a guardian has been appointed has the following rights:

  • “To periodic review of the guardianship by the court, including the right to a hearing and the appointment of an attorney if issues arise upon the review of the guardianship.” MCL 700.5306a(1)(u).
  • “To, at any time, seek modification or termination of the guardianship by informal letter to the judge.” MCL 700.5306a(1)(v).
  • “To a hearing within 28 days of requesting a review, modification, or termination of the guardianship.” MCL 700.5306a(1)(w).
  • “To the same rights on a petition for modification or termination of the guardianship including the appointment of a visitor as apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian.” MCL 700.5306a(1)(x).  This includes the right to be present at a hearing, the right to have the disability proven by clear and convincing evidence, the right to legal counsel and the right to a jury.