Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Mark also contends that the jury erred in its verdict because there was not clear and convincing evidence that he still required a conservator.  “The court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order in relation to an individual’s estate and affairs if the court determines both of the following:”

  • “The individual is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance.” MCL 700.5401(3)(a).
  • “The individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual’s support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual’s support, and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money.” MCL 700.5401(3)(b).

However, “the appointment of a conservator for an individual may be appropriate even if the individual does not suffer from one of the conditions listed in MCL 700.5401(3)(a).”  In re Townsend Conservatorship, 293 Mich App 182, 188; 809 NW2d 424 (2011).