Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • “Knowingly commits an organized retail crime.” MCL 752.1084(1)(a).
    • “Organized retail crime” means “the theft of retail merchandise from a retail merchant with the intent or purpose of reselling, distributing, or otherwise reentering the retail merchandise in commerce, including the transfer of the stolen retail merchandise to another retail merchant or to any other person personally, through the mail, or through any electronic medium, including the internet, in exchange for anything of value.” MCL 752.1083(c).
    • “Retail merchant” means “any person that is in the business of selling retail merchandise at retail.” MCL 752.1083(f).
    • “Retail merchandise” means “any new article, product, commodity, item, or component intended to be sold in retail commerce.” MCL 752.1083(e).
    • “Person” means “an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, cooperative, association, corporation, limited liability company, personal representative, receiver, trustee, assignee, or other entity.” MCL 752.1083(d).
  • “Organizes, supervises, finances, or otherwise manages or assists another person in committing an organized retail crime.” MCL 752.1084(1)(b).