Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 752.1083(c).
    • “Retail merchant” means “any person that is in the business of selling retail merchandise at retail.” MCL 752.1083(f).
    • “Retail merchandise” means “any new article, product, commodity, item, or component intended to be sold in retail commerce.” MCL 752.1083(e).
    • “Person” means “an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, cooperative, association, corporation, limited liability company, personal representative, receiver, trustee, assignee, or other entity.” MCL 752.1083(d).
  • “Organizes, supervises, finances, or otherwise manages or assists another person in committing an organized retail crime.” MCL 752.1084(1)(b).
  • “Removes, destroys, deactivates, or knowingly evades any component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of that device or to facilitate another person in committing an organized retail crime.” MCL 752.1084(1)(c).
  • “Conspires with another person to commit an organized retail crime.” MCL 752.1084(1)(d).
  • “Receives, purchases, or possesses retail merchandise for sale or resale knowing or believing the retail merchandise to be stolen from a retail merchant.” MCL 752.1084(1)(e).
  • “Uses any artifice, instrument, container, device, or other article to facilitate the commission of an organized retail crime act.” MCL 752.1084(1)(f).
  • “Knowingly causes a fire exit alarm to sound or otherwise activate, or deactivates or prevents a fire exit alarm from sounding, in the commission of an organized retail crime or to facilitate the commission of an organized retail crime by another person.” MCL 752.1084(1)(g).
  • “Knowingly purchases a wireless telecommunication device using fraudulent credit, knowingly procures a wireless telecommunications service agreement with the intent to defraud another person or to breach that agreement, or uses another person to obtain a wireless telecommunications service agreement with the intent to defraud another person or to breach that agreement.” MCL 752.1084(1)(h).

To prove the charge of organized retail crime by merchandise theft, the prosecutor must prove all of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt (Michigan Criminal Jury Instruction 10.9):