Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] A battery is a forceful, violent, or offensive touching of another person or something closely connected with that other person.
  • Second, that the touching must have been intended by the individual, that is, not accidental, and it must have been against the other person’s will. It does not matter whether the touching caused an injury.
  • Third, that the battery was committed by strangulation or suffocation. Strangulation or suffocation means “intentionally impeding normal circulation of the blood or breathing by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth.” MCL 750.84(2).

Assault by strangulation and suffocation is a felony conviction punishable by a fine up to $5,000.00 or up to 10 years in prison, or both.  In addition, a person convicted of assault by strangulation or suffocation may also be “charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this [offense]” such as domestic violence or assault with a dangerous weapon.  MCL 750.84(3).