- Two or more convictions of reckless driving (MCL 257.625) within 7 years. MCL 257.303(3)(a).
[…] A person who was denied the restoration of a revoked license by the Michigan Secretary of State can appeal to the circuit court within 63 days of the denial (or 182 days for good cause shown). MCL 257.323(1). In determining whether a petitioner is eligible for full or restricted driving privileges, the circuit court must determine the following:
- That the petitioner’s substantial rights have been prejudiced by the Secretary of State because of one or more of these factors:
-
- “In violation of the Constitution of the United States, the state constitution of 1963, or a statute.” MCL 257.323(4)(a)(i).
- “In excess of the secretary of state’s statutory authority or jurisdiction.” MCL 257.323(4)(a)(ii).
- “Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to the petitioner.” MCL 257.323(4)(a)(iii).
- “Not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” MCL 257.323(4)(a)(iv).
- “Arbitrary, capricious, or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.” MCL 257.323(4)(a)(v).
- “Affected by other substantial and material error of law.” MCL 257.323(4)(a)(vi).