- The trier of fact can infer whether there has been a breaking, including whether or not a door was left open. In People v Wise, 134 Mich A
[…] Breaking and entering into a building with intent is a serious criminal offense in Michigan. A person convicted of breaking into a non-dwelling structure with the mindset of committing additional crimes once inside will face serious jail or prison time.
MCL 750.110 provides “[a] person who breaks and enters, with intent to commit a felony or a larceny therein, a tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary, factory or other building, structure, boat, ship, shipping container, or railroad car is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years.”
A person is guilty of breaking and entering with intent, contrary to MCL 750.110, if the prosecutor can prove all of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt (Michigan Criminal Jury Instruction 25.1):
- First, that the individual broke into a building.