Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 750.219a(6)(b)(ii).  This encompasses, but is not limited to, telephones, pagers, tablets, personal computers, pagers and any other device used as an accessory to these items.

MCL 750.540e(1) provides “[a] person is guilty of a misdemeanor who maliciously uses any service provided by a telecommunications service provider with intent to terrorize, frighten, intimidate, threaten, harass, molest, or annoy another person, or to disturb the peace and quiet of another person by any of the following:”

  • “(a) Threatening physical harm or damage to any person or property in the course of a conversation or message through the use of a telecommunications service or device.”