Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • “A person shall not knowingly and without authority remove, destroy, or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device or knowingly interfere with a signal, impulse, or data that is being transmitted by or stored within an electronic monitoring device worn or otherwise used by an individual as a condition for any of the following: work release or house arrest, bond or other pretrial release, probation, parole, post-release supervision or postconviction bond, or release under MCL 771.3e.” MCL 771.3f(1).
  • “A person shall not knowingly and without authority request or solicit any other person to remove, destroy, or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device or knowingly interfere with a signal, impulse, or data that is being transmitted by or stored within an electronic monitoring device worn or otherwise used by an individual” for purposes of work release or house arrest, bond or other pretrial release, probation, parole, post-release supervision or postconviction bond, or release under MCL 771.3e. MCL 771.3f(2).

A person who violates any of these laws regarding electronic monitoring devices is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine up to $4,000.00 or up to 2 years in prison, or both.  MCL 771.3f(4).  This applies to “any electronic device or instrument that is used to track the location of a person or detect the presence of alcohol.”  MCL 771.3f(5).  This does NOT apply to either of the following:

  • “The owner of the electronic monitoring device or his or her agent while performing proper maintenance and repairs on that device.” MCL 771.3f(3)(a).
  • “A person who removes the electronic monitoring device at the direction of a physician due to an immediate medical necessity.” MCL 771.3f(3)(b).

In addition, if the electronic monitoring device is damaged or destroyed, the offender may be required to reimburse the probation or parole department (or the electronic monitoring company) for the cost of the equipment.