Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Failure to comply with this special condition can result in a parole violation that can return the offender to prison to serve his or her maximum sentence.
  • Lifetime Monitoring Required When Convicted Of CSC 1st Degree and CSC 2nd Degree – A person convicted of criminal sexual conduct – first degree (MCL 750.520b) or criminal sexual conduct – second degree (MCL 750.520c) where the victim was under 13 years old and the offender is 17 years old or older SHALL be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring. MCL 750.520n(1).  A person subject to lifetime electronic monitoring is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine up to $2,000.00 or up to 2 years in prison, contrary to MCL 750.520n(2), if he or she does ANY of the following:
      • “Intentionally removes, defaces, alters, destroys, or fails to maintain the electronic monitoring device in working order.”
      • “Fails to notify the department of corrections that the electronic monitoring device is damaged.”
      • “Fails to reimburse the department of corrections or its agent for the cost of the monitoring.”

If required to wear an electronic monitoring device (other than for lifetime monitoring for sex offenders under MCL 750.520n), Michigan law prohibits the following behavior: