Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The taxpayer may administratively appeal a rejection of an offer to compromise to the IRS Office of Appeals within 30 days of the date on the letter of rejection.  26 U.S.C. §7122(e)(2); 26 CFR §301.7122-1(f)(5)(i).
  • No offer to compromise can be rejected solely on the basis of the amount of the offer without the IRS following its own procedures to evaluate it. 26 U.S.C. §7122(d)(3)(A); 26 CFR §301.7122-1(f)(3).
  • No offer based on doubt as to liability can be rejected solely because the IRS is unable to locate the taxpayer’s return or return information to verify the tax liability. 26 U.S.C. §7122(d)(3)(b); 26 CFR §301.7122-1(f)(4).

 

EFFECTS OF RECEIVING AN OFFER-IN-COMPROMISE

The offer-in-compromise has the following effects on IRS collection activity:

  • “The IRS will not levy against the property or rights to property of a taxpayer who submits an offer to compromise, to collect the liability that is the subject of the offer, during the period the offer is pending, for 30 days immediately following the rejection of the offer, and for any period when a timely filed appeal from the rejection is being considered by the IRS Office of Appeals.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(g)(1).