Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The three grounds for compromise are as follows:

(1) Doubt As To Liability

  • “Doubt as to liability exists where there is a genuine dispute as to the existence or amount of the correct tax liability under the law. Doubt as to liability does not exist where the liability has been established by a final court decision or judgment concerning the existence or amount of the liability.” 26 CFR 301.7122-1(b)(1).
  • “Offers submitted on the basis of doubt as to liability cannot be rejected solely because the IRS is unable to locate the taxpayer’s return or return information for verification of the liability.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(f)(4).

(2) Doubt As To Collectability

  • “Doubt as to collectability exists in any case where the taxpayer’s assets and income are less than the full amount of the liability.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(b)(2).
  • “A determination of doubt as to collectability will include a determination of ability to pay. In determining ability to pay, the Secretary will permit taxpayers to retain sufficient funds to pay basic living expenses. The determination of the amount of such basic living expenses will be founded upon an evaluation of the individual facts and circumstances presented by the taxpayer’s case. To guide this determination, guidelines published by the Secretary on national and local living expense standards will be taken into account.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(c)(2)(i).
  • The Internal Revenue Service will calculate your “total positive income” (e.g. wages, dividends, rents, etc.) and compare it against national and local standard living expenses to determine if there should be any discretionary income left to pay taxes: