Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Economic hardship exists if satisfaction of the tax debt in whole or in part will cause an individual taxpayer to be unable to pay his or her reasonable basis living expenses.  Factors supporting (but not conclusive) a determination that collection would cause economic hardship include, but are not limited to:
    • “Taxpayer is incapable of earning a living because of a long term illness, medical condition, or disability, and it is reasonably foreseeable that taxpayer’s financial resources will be exhausted providing for care and support during the course of the condition” (26 CFR §301.7122-1(c)(3)(i)(A));
    • “Although taxpayer has certain monthly income, that income is exhausted each month in providing for the care of dependents with no other means of support” (26 CFR §301.7122-1(c)(3)(i)(B));
    • “Although taxpayer has certain assets, the taxpayer is unable to borrow against the equity in those assets and liquidation of those assets to pay outstanding tax liabilities would render the taxpayer unable to meet basic living expenses.” (26 CFR §301.7122-1(c)(3)(i)(C)).
  • If there are no grounds for compromise due to doubt as to liability, doubt as to collectibility or economic hardship, “the IRS may compromise to promote effective tax administration where compelling public policy or equity considerations identified by the taxpayer provide a sufficient basis for compromising the liability. Compromise will be justified only where, due to exceptional circumstances, collection of the full liability would undermine public confidence that the tax laws are being administered in a fair and equitable manner. A taxpayer proposing compromise [for this reason] will be expected to demonstrate circumstances that justify compromise even though a similarly situated taxpayer may have paid his liability in full.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(b)(3)(ii).
  • “No compromise to promote effective tax administration may be entered into if compromise of the liability would undermine compliance by taxpayers with the tax laws.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(b)(3)(iii).  Factors supporting (but not conclusive) a determination that compromise would undermine compliance include, but are not limited to:
    • “Taxpayer has a history of noncompliance with the filing and payment requirements of the Internal Revenue Code” (26 CFR §301.7122-1(c)(3)(ii)(A));
    • “Taxpayer has taken deliberate actions to avoid the payment of taxes” (26 CFR §301.7122-1(c)(3)(ii)(B));
    • “Taxpayer has encouraged others to refuse to comply with the tax laws” (26 CFR §301.7122-1(c)(3)(ii)(C)).

 

APPLYING TO THE IRS FOR AN OFFER IN COMPROMISE

Taxpayers must file Form 656 (Offer In Compromise) with the IRS to make the formal request.