Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] This effectively tolls and extends the Collection Statute Expiration Date (CSED) so the IRS can undertake collection efforts in the future if necessary.  For any offer to compromise, the IRS may require, where appropriate, the extension of the statute of limitations on assessment (which effectively waives the running of the statutory period to the CSED), but the taxpayer has the right to refuse this extension or limit the extension to particular issues.  CFR §301.7122-1(i)(2).
  • “If, following the rejection of an offer to compromise, the taxpayer makes a good faith revision of that offer and submits the revised offer within 30 days after the date of rejection, the IRS will not levy to collect from the taxpayer the liability that is the subject of the revised offer to compromise while that revised offer is pending.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(g)(2).
  • “The IRS may levy to collect the liability that is the subject of an offer to compromise during the period the IRS is evaluating whether that offer will be accepted if it determines that collection of the liability is in jeopardy.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(g)(3).
  • If the IRS determines that a pending offer did not contain sufficient information to permit evaluation of whether the offer should be accepted (e.g.