Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] In addition, any offer-in-compromise submitted that is not expressly rejected by the IRS within 2 years is deemed accepted (excluding any period during which the disputed tax liability is subject to a judicial proceeding).  26 U.S.C. §7122(f).

The following rules apply to the IRS accepting an offer in compromise:

  • “As additional consideration for the acceptance of an offer to compromise, the IRS may request that the taxpayer enter into any collateral agreement or post any security which is deemed necessary for the protection of the interests of the United States.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(e)(2).
  • “Offers may be accepted when they provide for payment of compromised amounts in one or more equal or unequal installments.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(e)(3).
  • “If the final payment on an accepted offer to compromise is contingent upon the immediate and simultaneous release of a tax lien in whole or in part, such payment must be made in accordance with the forms, instructions, or procedures prescribed by the Secretary.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(e)(4).
  • “Acceptance of an offer to compromise will conclusively settle the liability of the taxpayer specified in the offer. Compromise with one taxpayer does not extinguish the liability of, nor prevent the IRS from taking action to collect from, any person not named in the offer who is also liable for the tax to which the compromise relates.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(e)(5).  For example, an offer-in-compromise from one spouse or ex-spouse related to a joint return does not affect the tax liability of the other spouse who did not file an offer-in-compromise.
  • “Neither the taxpayer nor the Government will, following acceptance of an offer to compromise, be permitted to reopen the case except in instances where false information or documents are supplied in conjunction with the offer, the ability to pay or the assets of the taxpayer are concealed, or a mutual mistake of material fact sufficient to cause the offer agreement to be reformed or set aside is discovered.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(e)(5).

However, the following rules apply to the IRS rejecting an offer-in-compromise:

  • “An offer to compromise has not been rejected until the IRS issues a written notice to the taxpayer or his representative, advising of the rejection, the reason(s) for rejection, and the right to an appeal.” 26 CFR §301.7122-1(f)(1).
  • The IRS cannot issue a written notice of rejection until an independent administrative review of any proposed rejection of the offer-in-compromise or installment agreement is complete. 26 U.S.C. §7122(e)(1); 26 CFR §301.7122-1(f)(2).