Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] The idea that you can settle for “pennies on the dollar” is often hyped by commercials from tax resolution firms that boast that they have turned a $50,000.00 tax bill into a mere $200.00.  In reality, these types of resolutions on federal tax debt are rarely granted and only under certain circumstances.  Do you qualify to resolve your tax debt with an offer-in-compromise?

The U.S. Department of Treasury and the Internal Revenue Service is explicitly authorized to “compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws…”.  26 U.S.C. §7122(a).  In addition, the Department of Treasury “shall prescribe guidelines for officers and employees of the Internal Revenue Service to determine whether an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a dispute.”  26 U.S.C. §7122(d)(1).  The three grounds for compromise are as follows:

(1) Doubt As To Liability

  • “Doubt as to liability exists where there is a genuine dispute as to the existence or amount of the correct tax liability under the law.