Get A Proven Legal Champion By Your Side
[…] MCL 700.3407(1)(c).
  • “If a formal proceeding precedes the appointment of a personal representative, the formal proceeding stays an informal appointment proceeding that is pending or that is commenced after the formal proceeding’s commencement. If the formal proceeding is commenced after the appointment of a personal representative and after the personal representative receives notice of the commencement, the personal representative shall not exercise a power of administration except as necessary to preserve the estate or unless the court orders otherwise.” MCL 700.3414(3).
  • “After notice to interested persons, including all persons interested in the administration of the estate as successors under the applicable assumption concerning testacy, a previously appointed personal representative, a person having or claiming priority for appointment as personal representative…, the court shall determine who is entitled to appointment…, make a proper appointment, and, if appropriate, terminate a prior appointment found to be improper.” MCL 700.3414(4).

If the matter is uncontested or the outstanding issues are agreed to or adjudicated, then the probate court will issue an Order of Formal Proceedings that admits a will to probate or declares intestacy, appoints a personal representative, and determines who the heirs are.