Get A Proven Legal Champion By Your Side
[…] MCL 700.3403(1)(c).
  • A person who has filed a demand for notice. MCL 700.3403(1)(d).
  • The trustee of a revocable trust as to which the decedent was settlor. MCL 700.3403(1)(e).

If it turns out that the matter is contested on various issues, then the probate court will set the matter for additional proceedings, up to and including a jury trial if necessary to determine the validity of a will.  In contested matters, the following legal principles apply:

  • “A petitioner who seeks to establish intestacy has the burden of establishing prima facie proof of death, venue, and heirship.” MCL 700.3407(1)(a).
  • “A proponent of a will has the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases and, if the proponent is also a petitioner, prima facie proof of death and venue.” MCL 700.3407(1)(b).
  • “A contestant of a will has the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.” MCL 700.3407(1)(c).
  • “If a formal proceeding precedes the appointment of a personal representative, the formal proceeding stays an informal appointment proceeding that is pending or that is commenced after the formal proceeding’s commencement.