Get A Proven Legal Champion By Your Side
[…] Estates are unsupervised by default unless an interested person requests or the judge directs that the estate should be supervised.  Supervised administration means the following:

  • “Supervised administration is a single in rem proceeding to secure complete administration and settlement of a decedent’s estate under the court’s continuing authority that extends until entry of an order approving estate distribution and discharging the personal representative or other order terminating the proceeding.” MCL 700.3501(1).
  • “A supervised personal representative is responsible to the court, as well as to the interested persons, and is subject to directions concerning the estate made by the court on its own motion or on the motion of an interested person.” MCL 700.3501(2).
  • “Except as otherwise provided [by law] or as otherwise ordered by the court, a supervised personal representative has the same duties and powers as a personal representative who is not supervised.” MCL 700.3501(3).