Failure to communicate this information prior to sexual contact can result in significant criminal liability.
- “A person who knows that he or she has the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) who engages in anal or vaginal intercourse with another person without having first informed the other person that he or she has HIV with the specific intent that the uninfected person contract HIV is guilty of a felony.” MCL 333.5210(1). The penalty can include up to four years in state prison. MCL 777.13k.
- “A person who knows that he or she has HIV who, without having first informed the other person that he or she has HIV, engages in vaginal or anal intercourse, and transmits HIV to an uninfected person causing that person to become HIV positive, acts with reckless disregard and is guilty of a felony.” MCL 333.5210(2). The penalty can include up to four years in state prison. MCL 777.13k.
- “A person who knows that he or she has HIV who, without having first informed the other person that he or she has HIV, engages in vaginal or anal intercourse, and who acts with reckless disregard but does not transmit HIV, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.” MCL 333.5210(3).
In People v Jensen, 222 Mich App 575; 564 NW2d 192 (1997), the defendant was diagnosed as being HIV positive on October 12, 1990. She was subsequently found to be legally incapacitated by reason of mental deficiency and placed in an adult foster care home by her legal guardian.