Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • Must be Qualified Higher Education Expenses – To be eligible, the proceeds of the redeemed bond must be used to pay for the tuition and fees for the enrollment or attendance of the taxpayer, the taxpayer’s spouse or the taxpayer’s qualifying dependent at a eligible educational institution which includes most public, private and non-profit universities, colleges and vocational schools that are accredited and eligible to participate in student aid programs run by the Department of Education. 26 U.S.C. §135(c)(2)(A).  This does not include “expenses with respect to any course or other education involving sports, games, or hobbies other than as part of a degree program.”  26 U.S.C. §135(c)(2)(B).
  • Reduce Qualified Higher Education Expenses By Certain Benefits – The taxpayer must reduce qualified higher education expenses during the tax year by all of the following tax-free benefits: