Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • Third, that when the individual attended, was an employee of, or was a volunteer with the educational institution, he or she participated in an act of hazing the victim. “Hazing” means an intentional, knowing, or reckless act by a person acting alone or acting with others that is directed against an individual and that the person knew or should have known endangers the physical health or safety of the individual, and that is done for the purpose of pledging, being initiated into, affiliating with, participating in, holding office in, or maintaining membership in any organization.  MCL 750.411t(7)(b).  Hazing includes any of the following:
    • “Physical brutality, such as whipping, beating, striking, branding, electronic shocking, placing of a harmful substance on the body, or similar activity.” MCL 750.411t(7)(b)(i).
    • “Physical activity, such as sleep deprivation, exposure to the elements, confinement in a small space, or calisthenics, that subjects the other person to an unreasonable risk of harm or that adversely affects the physical health or safety of the individual.” MCL 750.411t(7)(b)(ii).
    • “Activity involving consumption of a food, liquid, alcoholic beverage, liquor, drug, or other substance that subjects the individual to an unreasonable risk of harm or that adversely affects the physical health or safety of the individual.” MCL 750.411t(7)(b)(iii).
    • “Activity that induces, causes, or requires an individual to perform a duty or task that involves the commission of a crime or an act of hazing.” MCL 750.411t(7)(b)(iv).
  • Fourth, that the individual committed the act of hazing for the purpose of pledging or initiating the victim into the organization, or so that the victim could be affiliated with, participate in, hold office in, or maintain membership in the organization.