Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 330.1616.

 

GUARDIAN AD LITEM IN CONSERVATORSHIP OR PROTECTIVE ORDER PROCEEDINGS

If a conservatorship or protective order petition is filed regarding property belonging to a minor, “the court may appoint an attorney to represent the minor, giving consideration to the minor’s choice if 14 years of age or older. An attorney appointed by the court to represent a minor has the powers and duties of a guardian ad litem.”  MCL 700.5406(1).

For conservatorship or protective order proceedings for reasons other than minority, the court may or may not be required to appoint a guardian ad litem.  “Unless the individual to be protected has chosen counsel, or is mentally competent but aged or physically infirm, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the person in the proceeding.”  MCL 700.5406(2).  “If the alleged disability is mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, or chronic intoxication”, then the court may send a guardian ad litem to visit and interview the person to be protected.  Id.

A guardian ad litem appointed in a conservatorship or protective order case who meets with, examines, or evaluates an individual who is the subject of a petition is required to do ALL of the following:

  • “Consider whether there is an appropriate alternative to a conservatorship.” MCL 700.5406(4)(a).
  • “If a conservatorship is appropriate, consider the desirability of limiting the scope and duration of the conservator’s authority.” MCL 700.5406(4)(b).
  • Report to the court all of the foregoing considerations, whether on the record or by written report, to aid the judge in making a determination. MCL 700.5406(4)(c).