Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] GUARDIAN AD LITEM IN PROCEEDINGS FOR DEVELOPMENTAL DISABLED INDIVIDUALS

Unlike an allegedly incapacitated individual, the court is required to appoint legal counsel to the allegedly developmentally disabled individual for those guardianship petitions under the Mental Health Code.  “Unless an appearance has been entered on behalf of the respondent, the court, within 48 hours of its receipt of a petition together with the other documents required…, shall appoint counsel to represent the respondent.”  MCL 330.1615(2).  “If the respondent prefers counsel other than the counsel appointed, if preferred counsel agrees to accept the appointment, and the court is notified of the preference by the respondent or preferred counsel, the court shall replace the initially appointed counsel with preferred counsel.”  MCL 330.1615(3).  “If the respondent is indigent, the court shall compensate appointed counsel from court funds in an amount which is reasonable and based upon time and expenses.”  MCL 330.1615(4).

However, an allegedly developmentally disabled person may not be able to communicate his needs and wants to legal counsel due to his cognitive condition.