Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] GUARDIAN AD LITEM IN PROCEEDINGS FOR ALLEGEDLY INCAPACITATED INDIVIDUALS

After a guardianship case is filed, “[u]nless the allegedly incapacitated individual has legal counsel of his or her own choice, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the person in the proceeding.”  MCL 700.5303(3).  Prior to the court making a decision whether a guardianship should be granted, the guardian ad litem appointed for an allegedly incapacitated individual must perform all of the following duties:

  • “Personally visiting the individual.” MCL 700.5305(1)(a).
  • “Explaining to the individual the nature, purpose, and legal effects of a guardian’s appointment.” MCL 700.5305(1)(b).
  • “Explaining to the individual the hearing procedure and the individual’s rights in the hearing procedure, including, but not limited to, all of the following:”
    • “The right to contest the petition.” MCL 700.5305(1)(c)(i).
    • “The right to request limits on the guardian’s powers, including a limitation on the guardian’s power to execute on behalf of the ward either… a do-not-resuscitate order [or] a physician orders for scope of treatment form.” MCL 700.5305(1)(c)(ii).
    • “The right to object to a particular person being appointed guardian.” MCL 700.5305(1)(c)(iii).
    • “The right to be present at the hearing.” MCL 700.5305(1)(c)(iv).
    • “The right to be represented by legal counsel.” MCL 700.5305(1)(c)(v).
    • “The right to have legal counsel appointed for the individual if he or she is unable to afford legal counsel.” MCL 700.5305(1)(c)(vi).
  • “Informing the individual that if a guardian is appointed, the guardian may have the power to execute a do-not-resuscitate order on behalf of the individual and, if meaningful communication is possible, discern if the individual objects to having a do-not-resuscitate order executed on his or her behalf.” MCL 700.5305(1)(d).
  • “Informing the individual that if a guardian is appointed, the guardian may have the power to execute a physician orders for scope of treatment form on behalf of the individual and, if meaningful communication is possible, discern if the individual objects to having a physician orders for scope of treatment form executed on his or her behalf.” MCL 700.5305(1)(e).
  • “Informing the individual of the name of each person known to be seeking appointment as guardian.” MCL 700.5305(1)(f).
  • “Asking the individual and the petitioner about the amount of cash and property readily convertible into cash that is in the individual’s estate.” MCL 700.5305(1)(g).
  • “Making determinations, and informing the court of those determinations, on all of the following:”
    • “Whether there are 1 or more appropriate alternatives to the appointment of a full guardian or whether 1 or more actions should be taken in addition to the appointment of a guardian.” MCL 700.3505(1)(h)(i).