Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCR 5.404(A)(5).

However, it is more common in minor guardianships for the court to appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem who advocates for both the best interests and the desires of the minors involved in the proceedings.  “If, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the minor’s interests are or may be inadequately represented, the court may appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent the minor, giving a consideration to the preference of the minor if the minor is 14 years of age or older.”  MCL 700.5213(4).  The powers and duties of a lawyer-guardian ad litem for a minor include, but not necessarily limited to, ALL of the following:

  • “The obligations of the attorney-client privilege.” MCL 712A.17d(1)(a).
  • “To serve as the independent representative for the child’s best interests, and be entitled to full and active participation in all aspects of the litigation and access to all relevant information regarding the child.” MCL 712A.17d(1)(b).
  • “To determine the facts of the case by conducting an independent investigation including, but not limited to, interviewing the child, social workers, family members, and others as necessary, and reviewing relevant reports and other information.” MCL 712A.17d(1)(c).
  • “To meet with or observe the child and assess the child’s needs and wishes with regard to the representation and the issues in the case” at least once before scheduled court hearings. MCL 712A.17d(1)(d).
  • “To explain to the child, taking into account the child’s ability to understand the proceedings, the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s role.” MCL 712A.17d(1)(f).
  • “To file all necessary pleadings and papers and independently call witnesses on the child’s behalf.” MCL 712A.17d(1)(g).
  • “To attend all court hearings…”. MCL 712A.17d(1)(h).
  • “To make a determination regarding the child’s best interests and advocate for those best interests according to the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s understanding of those best interests, regardless of whether the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s determination reflects the child’s wishes. The child’s wishes are relevant to the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s determination of the child’s best interests, and the lawyer-guardian ad litem shall weigh the child’s wishes according to the child’s competence and maturity. Consistent with the law governing attorney-client privilege, the lawyer-guardian ad litem shall inform the court as to the child’s wishes and preferences.” MCL 712A.17d(1)(i).
  • “If, after discussion between the child and his or her lawyer-guardian ad litem, the lawyer-guardian ad litem determines that the child’s interests as identified by the child are inconsistent with the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s determination of the child’s best interests, the lawyer-guardian ad litem shall communicate the child’s position to the court. If the court considers the appointment appropriate considering the child’s age and maturity and the nature of the inconsistency between the child’s and the lawyer-guardian ad litem’s identification of the child’s interests, the court may appoint an attorney for the child.” MCL 712A.17d(2).

“The court or another party to the case shall not call a lawyer-guardian ad litem as a witness to testify regarding matters related to the case” and his or her file of the case “is not discoverable”.  MCL 712A.17d(3).