- “Take action necessary to protect the physical health and safety of the newborn.” MCL 712.3(1)(a).
[…] MCL 712.10(1). Unless the birth was witnessed by the emergency service provider, the court will order the parent(s) to submit to DNA testing to determine maternity or paternity. MCL 712.11. If the test reveals the petitioner is not the biological parent, then the case will be dismissed. If the test reveals genetic parentage, then the court shall consider all of the following factors to determine if placement with the parent is in the newborn’s best interest.
- “The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the newborn and the parent.” MCL 712.14(2)(a).
- “The parent’s capacity to give the newborn love, affection, and guidance.” MCL 712.14(2)(b).
- “The parent’s capacity and disposition to provide the newborn with food, clothing, medical care, or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs.” MCL 712.14(2)(c).
- “The permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home.” MCL 712.14(2)(d).
- “The parent’s moral fitness.” MCL 712.14(2)(e).
- “The parent’s mental and physical health.” MCL 712.14(2)(f).
- “Whether the parent has a history of domestic violence.” MCL 712.14(2)(g).
- “If the parent is not the parent who surrendered the newborn, the opportunity the parent had to provide appropriate care and custody of the newborn before the newborn’s birth or surrender.” MCL 712.14(2)(h).
- “Any other factor considered by the court to be relevant to the determination of the newborn’s best interest.” MCL 712.14(2)(i).
After evaluating the newborn’s best interests, the court can issue an order that does one of the following:
- “Grants legal or physical custody, or both, of the newborn to the parent and either retains or relinquishes jurisdiction.” MCL 712.15(a).