- “Take action necessary to protect the physical health and safety of the newborn.” MCL 712.3(1)(a).
[…] MCL 712.14(2)(g).
- “If the parent is not the parent who surrendered the newborn, the opportunity the parent had to provide appropriate care and custody of the newborn before the newborn’s birth or surrender.” MCL 712.14(2)(h).
- “Any other factor considered by the court to be relevant to the determination of the newborn’s best interest.” MCL 712.14(2)(i).
After evaluating the newborn’s best interests, the court can issue an order that does one of the following:
- “Grants legal or physical custody, or both, of the newborn to the parent and either retains or relinquishes jurisdiction.” MCL 712.15(a).
- “Determines that the best interests of the newborn are not served by granting custody to the petitioner parent and orders the child placing agency to petition the court for jurisdiction.” MCL 712.15(b).
- “Dismisses the petition.” MCL 712.15(c).
If the newborn is surrendered and no parent files a petition for custody within 28 days, then the parents are presumed to have knowingly released their parental rights. MCL 712.17(1).