- “Take action necessary to protect the physical health and safety of the newborn.” MCL 712.3(1)(a).
[…] MCL 712.1(2)(k). An “emergency service provider” include a uniformed and identifiable employee or contractor of a fire department, hospital or police station when the individual is inside the premises and on duty. MCL 712.1(2)(f). This definition also includes a paramedic or emergency medical technician when either of those individuals is responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call. “The emergency service provider shall, without a court order, immediately accept the newborn, taking the newborn into temporary protective custody”. MCL 712.3(1). The emergency service provider also shall make a reasonable effort to do ALL of the following:
- “Take action necessary to protect the physical health and safety of the newborn.” MCL 712.3(1)(a).
- “Inform the parent that by surrendering the newborn, the parent is releasing the newborn to a child placing agency to be placed for adoption.” MCL 712.3(1)(b).
- “Inform the parent that the parent has 28 days to petition the court to regain custody of the newborn.” MCL 712.3(1)(c).
- “Provide the parent with written material approved by or produced by the department that includes, but is not limited to, all of the following statements:”
-
- “By surrendering the newborn, the parent is releasing the newborn to a child placing agency to be placed for adoption.” MCL 712.3(1)(d)(i).
- “The parent has 28 days after surrendering the newborn to petition the court to regain custody of the newborn.” MCL 712.3(1)(d)(ii).
- “After the 28-day period to petition for custody elapses, there will be a hearing to determine and terminate parental rights.” MCL 712.3(1)(d)(iii).
- “There will be public notice of this hearing, and the notice will not contain the parent’s name.” MCL 712.3(1)(d)(iv).
- “The parent will not receive personal notice of this hearing.” MCL 712.3(1)(d)(v).
- “Information the parent provides to an emergency service provider will not be made public.” MCL 712.3(1)(d)(vi).
- “A parent can contact the 24 hour, toll-free safe delivery telephone line for more information.” MCL 712.3(1)(d)(vii).