Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Id.  “If testacy and appointment have been previously adjudicated, a separate petition for supervised administration may be filed at any time during administration of the estate.”  Id.

Supervised administration means ALL of the following:

  • “Supervised administration is a single in rem proceeding to secure complete administration and settlement of a decedent’s estate under the court’s continuing authority that extends until entry of an order approving estate distribution and discharging the personal representative or other order terminating the proceeding.” MCL 700.3501(1).
  • “A supervised personal representative is responsible to the court, as well as to the interested persons, and is subject to directions concerning the estate made by the court on its own motion or on the motion of an interested person.” MCL 700.3501(2).
  • “Except as otherwise provided [by law] or as otherwise ordered by the court, a supervised personal representative has the same duties and powers as a personal representative who is not supervised.” MCL 700.3501(3).

The probate court will order a supervised administration if it is necessary to protect the estate’s assets and its heirs, devisees and creditors under the circumstances.  MCL 700.3502(3)(c).