Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 700.3501(2).
  • “Except as otherwise provided [by law] or as otherwise ordered by the court, a supervised personal representative has the same duties and powers as a personal representative who is not supervised.” MCL 700.3501(3).

The probate court will order a supervised administration if it is necessary to protect the estate’s assets and its heirs, devisees and creditors under the circumstances.  MCL 700.3502(3)(c).  The court may also consider less restrictive measures such as the requirement for the personal representative to post bond or become subject to more specific court orders.  “If the decedent’s will directs supervised administration, the court shall order supervised administration unless the court finds that circumstances bearing on the need for supervised administration have changed since the execution of the will and that supervised administration is not necessary.”  MCL 700.3502(3)(a).  “If the decedent’s will directs unsupervised administration, the court shall only order supervised administration on a finding that it is necessary for protection of persons interested in the estate.”  MCL 700.3502(3)(b).