Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] EMPLOYEE ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

An employment achievement award means an item of tangible personal property which is transferred by an employer to an employee for length of service achievement or safety achievement, awarded as part of a meaningful presentation, and awarded under conditions and circumstances that do not create a significant likelihood of the payment of disguised compensation.  26 U.S.C. §274(j)(3)(A)(i).  “Tangible personal property” does not include “cash, cash equivalents, gift cards, gift coupons, or gift certificates (other than arrangements conferring only the right to select and receive tangible personal property from a limited array of such items pre-selected or pre-approved by the employer), or vacations, meals, lodging, tickets to theater or sporting events, stocks, bonds, other securities, and other similar items.”  26 U.S.C. §274(j)(3)(A)(ii).