Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] DE MINIMUS FRINGE BENEFITS

“The term ‘de minimis fringe’ means any property or service the value of which is (after taking into account the frequency with which similar fringes are provided by the employer to the employer’s employees) so small as to make accounting for it unreasonable or administratively impracticable.”  26 U.S.C. §132(e)(1).  The fair market value of the fringe and whether it is more than occasional are factors in considering whether it is excluded from the employee’s income.  However, the provision of any cash fringe benefit is NEVER excluded from the employee’s income.  26 CFR § 1.132-6(c).  Gift certificates redeemable for general merchandise or have a cash equivalent value are also never considered de minimis fringe benefits.

“Examples of de minimis fringe benefits are occasional typing of personal letters by a company secretary; occasional personal use of an employer’s copying machine, provided that the employer exercises sufficient control and imposes significant restrictions on the personal use of the machine so that at least 85 percent of the use of the machine is for business purposes; occasional cocktail parties, group meals, or picnics for employees and their guests; traditional birthday or holiday gifts of property (not cash) with a low fair market value; occasional theater or sporting event tickets; coffee, doughnuts, and soft drinks; local telephone calls; and flowers, fruit, books, or similar property provided to employees under special circumstances (e.g., on account of illness, outstanding performance, or family crisis).”  26 CFR § 1.132-6(e)(1).  “Low fair market value” for holiday gifts generally means $25.00 or less.  The IRS generally does not consider any benefit valued over $100.00 to be de minimus.

“Examples of fringe benefits that are NOT excluded from gross income as de minimis fringes are: season tickets to sporting or theatrical events; the commuting use of an employer-provided automobile or other vehicle more than one day a month; membership in a private country club or athletic facility, regardless of the frequency with which the employee uses the facility; employer-provided group-term life insurance on the life of the spouse or child of an employee; and use of employer-owned or leased facilities (such as an apartment, hunting lodge, boat, etc.) for a weekend.”  26 CFR § 1.132-6(e)(2).

 

EMPLOYEE ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS