Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Employers often show their gratitude to their employees for all the hard work during the year by giving holiday gifts (either cash or non-cash).  In most circumstances, these gifts, bonuses or awards are considered taxable income that must be reported on the employee’s Form W-2 and is subject to payroll and income taxes.  However, it is possible that certain non-cash gifts are excluded from tax treatment under the Internal Revenue Code.

As a general rule, “[g]ross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance.”  26 U.S.C. §102(a).  However, this provision “shall not exclude from gross income any amount transferred by or for an employer to, or for the benefit of, an employee.”  26 U.S.C. §102(c).  The words “any amount” are intended to cover any transfer of money or property from an employer to an employee no matter if the transaction is classified either as compensation or as a personal gift from the boss to his or her subordinates.