Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] “Gross income shall not include the value of an employee achievement award received by the taxpayer if the cost to the employer of the employee achievement award does not exceed the amount allowable as a deduction to the employer for the cost of the employee achievement award.”  26 U.S.C. §74(c)(1).  “If the cost to the employer of the employee achievement award received by the taxpayer exceeds the amount allowable as a deduction to the employer, then gross income includes the greater of an amount equal to the portion of the cost to the employer of the award that is not allowable as a deduction to the employer (but not in excess of the value of the award), or the amount by which the value of the award exceeds the amount allowable as a deduction to the employer.”  26 U.S.C. §74(c)(2).  “The remaining portion of the value of such award shall not be included in the gross income of the recipient.”  Id.

 

THE BOTTOM LINE

Employers who provide holiday gifts to their employees must take this remuneration into account when preparing year-end payroll reports and W-2 forms.