Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • The petitioner was adjudicated as a juvenile and was less than 14 years of age at the time of the offense. MCL 28.728c(15)(a).
    • “The individual was registered under this act before July 1, 2011 for an offense that required registration but for which registration is not required on or after July 1, 2011.” MCL 28.728c(15)(b).

 

DEFINITION OF “CUSTODIAL AUTHORITY”

For purposes of the Michigan Sex Offender Registration Act, “custodial authority” means one or more of the following:

  • “The actor was a member of the same household as the victim.” MCL 28.722(b)(i).
  • “The actor was related to the victim by blood or affinity to the fourth degree.” MCL 28.722(b)(ii).
  • “The actor was in a position of authority over the victim and used this authority to coerce the victim to submit.” MCL 28.722(b)(iii).
  • “The actor was a teacher, substitute teacher, or administrator of the public school, nonpublic school, school district, or intermediate school district in which that other person was enrolled.” MCL 28.722(b)(iv).
  • “The actor was an employee or a contractual service provider of the public school, nonpublic school, school district, or intermediate school district in which that other person was enrolled, or was a volunteer who was not a student in any public school or nonpublic school, or was an employee of this state or of a local unit of government of this state or of the United States assigned to provide any service to that public school, nonpublic school, school district, or intermediate school district, and the actor used his or her employee, contractual, or volunteer status to gain access to, or to establish a relationship with, that other person.” MCL 28.722(b)(v).
  • “That other person was under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections and the actor was an employee or a contractual employee of, or a volunteer with, the department of corrections who knew that the other person was under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections and used his or her position of authority over the victim to gain access to or to coerce or otherwise encourage the victim to engage in sexual contact.” MCL 28.722(b)(vi).
  • “That other person was under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections and the actor was an employee or a contractual employee of, or a volunteer with, a private vendor that operated a youth correctional facility under section 20g of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.220g, who knew that the other person was under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections.” MCL 28.722(b)(vii).
  • “That other person was a prisoner or probationer under the jurisdiction of a county for purposes of imprisonment or a work program or other probationary program and the actor was an employee or a contractual employee of, or a volunteer with, the county or the department of corrections who knew that the other person was under the county’s jurisdiction and used his or her position of authority over the victim to gain access to or to coerce or otherwise encourage the victim to engage in sexual contact.” MCL 28.722(b)(viii).
  • “The actor knew or had reason to know that a court had detained the victim in a facility while the victim was awaiting a trial or hearing, or committed the victim to a facility as a result of the victim having been found responsible for committing an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult, and the actor was an employee or contractual employee of, or a volunteer with, the facility in which the victim was detained or to which the victim was committed.” MCL 28.722(b)(ix).

 

PROCESS TO PETITION FOR REMOVAL FROM SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY IN MICHIGAN

The foregoing criterion is the ONLY means by which an individual may be eligible to obtain judicial review of his or her registration requirements under Michigan’s Sex Offender Registration Act.