Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • TIER III OFFENDERS are listed on a public registry, must register FOR LIFE, and must report to law enforcement FOUR TIMES PER YEAR to verify their address. This is for the most serious sex offense such as nonconsensual CSC-1st degree and CSC-3rd degree, most sex offenses against victims under 14 years old, and kidnapping of a minor.

 

TIER I OFFENDER GROUNDS TO PETITION FOR REMOVAL

A TIER I OFFENDER may petition the court for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration if the following requirements are met:

  • On the basis of being convicted as an adult under MCL 28.728c(1), if ALL of the following apply:
    • “Ten or more years have elapsed since the date of his or her conviction for the listed offense or from his or her release from any period of confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last.” MCL 28.728c(12)(a).
    • The petitioner has not been convicted of any felony since the date of his or her conviction for the listed offense or from his or her release from confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last. MCL 28.728c(12)(b).
    • The petitioner has not been convicted of any listed offense since the date of his or her conviction for the listed offense or from his or her release from confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last. MCL 28.728c(12)(c).
    • “The petitioner successfully completed his or her assigned periods of supervised release, probation, or parole without revocation at any time of that supervised release, probation, or parole.” MCL 28.728c(12)(d).
    • “The petitioner successfully completed a sex offender treatment program certified by the United States attorney general under 42 USC 16915(b)(1), or another appropriate sex offender treatment program. The court may waive the requirements of this subdivision if successfully completing a sex offender treatment program was not a condition of the petitioner’s confinement, release, probation, or parole.” MCL 28.728c(12)(e).
  • On the basis that the listed offense was a consensual sexual act under MCL 27.728c(3), and ANY of the following apply: