Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 28.728c(14)(c).
  • If the above-listed criteria does not fit the situation, then removal may be possible if EITHER of the following apply:
    • The petitioner was adjudicated as a juvenile and was less than 14 years of age at the time of the offense. MCL 28.728c(15)(a).
    • “The individual was registered under this act before July 1, 2011 for an offense that required registration but for which registration is not required on or after July 1, 2011.” MCL 28.728c(15)(b).

 

TIER III OFFENDER GROUNDS TO PETITION FOR REMOVAL

A TIER III OFFENDER may petition the court for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration if the following requirements are met:

  • On the basis of being adjudicated as a juvenile under MCL 28.728c(2), if ALL of the following apply:
    • “The petitioner is required to register based on an order of disposition entered under [MCL 712A.18]… that is open to the general public…”. MCL 28.728c(13)(a).
    • “Twenty-five or more years have elapsed since the date of his or her adjudication for the listed offense or from his or her release from any period of confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last.” MCL 28.728c(13)(b).
    • The petitioner has not been convicted of any felony since the date of his or her adjudication for the listed offense or from his or her release from confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last. MCL 28.728c(13)(c).
    • The petitioner has not been convicted of any listed offense since the date of his or her adjudication for the listed offense or from his or her release from confinement for that offense, whichever occurred last. MCL 28.728c(13)(d).
    • “The petitioner successfully completed his or her assigned periods of supervised release, probation, or parole without revocation at any time of that supervised release, probation, or parole.” MCL 28.728c(13)(e).
    • “The petitioner successfully completed a sex offender treatment program certified by the United States attorney general under 42 USC 16915(b)(1), or another appropriate sex offender treatment program. The court may waive the requirements of this subdivision if successfully completing a sex offender treatment program was not a condition of the petitioner’s confinement, release, probation, or parole.” MCL 28.728c(13)(f).
  • On the basis that the listed offense was a consensual sexual act under MCL 27.728c(3), and ANY of the following apply: