Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 28.728c(14)(c).
  • If the above-listed criteria does not fit the situation, then removal may be possible if EITHER of the following apply:
    • The petitioner was adjudicated as a juvenile and was less than 14 years of age at the time of the offense. MCL 28.728c(15)(a).
    • “The individual was registered under this act before July 1, 2011 for an offense that required registration but for which registration is not required on or after July 1, 2011.” MCL 28.728c(15)(b).

 

DEFINITION OF “CUSTODIAL AUTHORITY”

For purposes of the Michigan Sex Offender Registration Act, “custodial authority” means one or more of the following:

  • “The actor was a member of the same household as the victim.” MCL 28.722(b)(i).