Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] PROCESS TO PETITION FOR REMOVAL FROM SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY IN MICHIGAN

The foregoing criterion is the ONLY means by which an individual may be eligible to obtain judicial review of his or her registration requirements under Michigan’s Sex Offender Registration Act.  This, however, does not prohibit an appeal of the conviction or sentence that is otherwise provided by law or court rule.

A petitioner must complete MC 406a (Petition to Discontinue Sex Offender Registration) and file in in the court in which the individual was convicted of committing the listed offense.  MCL 28.728c(4).  “However, if the conviction occurred in another state or country and the individual is a resident of this state, the individual may file a petition in the circuit court in the county of his or her residence for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under [the Michigan Sex Offender Registration Act] only.”  Id.  A petition cannot be filed if a previous petition for removal was filed and was denied by the court after a hearing.  Id.