Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 28.728c(8).  The victim has the right to attend all proceedings involving the petition and to make a written or oral statement to the court before any decision is made.  MCL 28.728c(10).

If the petition is based on removal from the sex offender registry for a Tier I offender whose conviction is over 10 years old or a Tier III offender whose adjudication is over 25 years old, the court must consider all of the following in determining whether to allow the individual to discontinue registration:

  • “The individual’s age and level of maturity at the time of the offense.” MCL 28.728c(11)(a).
  • “The victim’s age and level of maturity at the time of the offense.” MCL 28.728c(11)(b).
  • “The nature of the offense.” MCL 28.728c(11)(c).
  • “The severity of the offense.” MCL 28.728c(11)(d).
  • “The individual’s prior juvenile or criminal history.” MCL 28.728c(11)(e).
  • “The individual’s likelihood to commit further listed offenses.” MCL 28.728c(11)(f).