Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] In fact, there are several provisions of the Michigan Vehicle Code enforceable on private roads and private property that include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED: “A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated.” MCL 257.625(1).
  • OPERATING WHILE VISIBLY IMPAIRED: “A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state when, due to the consumption of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance, the person’s ability to operate the vehicle is visibly impaired.” MCL 257.625(3).