Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] MCL 257.626b.
  • SPEEDING IN MOBILE HOME PARK: “[I]t is lawful for the operator of a vehicle to operate that vehicle on a highway at a speed not exceeding… 15 miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a mobile home park…”. MCL 257.627(2)(a).
  • SPEEDING IN RESIDENTIAL SUBDIVISION: “[I]t is lawful for the operator of a vehicle to operate that vehicle on a highway at a speed not exceeding… 25 miles per hour on a highway segment within the boundaries of a residential subdivision, including a condominium subdivision, consisting of a system of interconnected highways with no through highways and a limited number of dedicated highways that serve as entrances to and exits from the subdivision.” MCL 257.627(2)(d).