Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] • “(2) any police report and interrogation records concerning the case, except so much of a report as concerns a continuing investigation.”
  • “(3) any written or recorded statements, including electronically recorded statements, by a defendant, codefendant, or accomplice pertaining to the case, even if that person is not a prospective witness at trial.”
  • “(4) any affidavit, warrant, and return pertaining to a search or seizure in connection with the case.”
  • “(5) any plea agreement, grant of immunity, or other agreement for testimony in connection with the case.”

In addition, MCL 767.40a imposes the following additional responsibilities on prosecutors:

  • “(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.”
  • “(2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.”