Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] Id.  “If, after reviewing the case, the court determines that the probationer’s behavior does not warrant an early discharge, the court must conduct a hearing to allow the probationer to present his or her case for an early discharge and find on the record any specific rehabilitation goal that has not yet been achieved or a specific, articulable, and ongoing risk of harm to a victim that can only be mitigated with continued probation supervision.”  MCL 771.2(6).

If the probationary crime is a felony offense involving a victim or misdemeanor domestic violence offense, “[t]he sentencing court SHALL hold a hearing before granting early discharge.”  MCL 771.2(7).  “The prosecutor shall notify the victim of the date and time of the hearing and the victim must be given an opportunity to be heard.”  MCL 771.2(8).

“Before granting early discharge to a probationer who owes outstanding restitution, the court must consider the impact of early discharge on the victim and the payment of outstanding restitution.”  MCL 771.2(5), MCL 771.2(7).  “If a probationer has made a good-faith effort to pay restitution and is otherwise eligible for early discharge, the court may grant early discharge or retain the probationer on probation up to the maximum allowable probation term for the offense, with the sole condition of continuing restitution payments.”  Id.

However, “[a] probationer must not be considered ineligible for early discharge because of an inability to pay for the conditions of his or her probation, or for outstanding court-ordered fines, fees, or costs, so long as the probationer has made good-faith efforts to make payments.”  MCL 771.2(4).  Regardless, “nothing relieves a probationer from his or her court-ordered financial obligations after discharge from probation.” Id.  These unpaid items continue as a judgment item after release from court supervision.

A skilled criminal defense lawyer can be of assistance to you in persuading the judge to discharge you from probation early.