Kershaw, Vititoe & Jedinak, PLC | Attorneys And Counselors
[…] However, probation sentences have become increasingly longer and burdensome as the legislature and judges try to be tougher on crime.  This leads to more opportunities for probationers to violate and become incarcerated for long periods of time due to technicalities such as a late report, only to be released and reinstated on probation for an even longer period of time.

Effective April 1, 2021, “[a]fter the defendant has completed 1/2 of the original felony or misdemeanor probation period, he or she may be eligible for early discharge.”  MCL 771.2(2).  “The defendant must be notified at sentencing of his or her eligibility and the requirements for early discharge from probation.”  Id.  “If a probationer has completed all required programming, the probation department may notify the sentencing court that the probationer may be eligible for early discharge from probation.”  MCL 771.2(3).