WHEN AND HOW LONG CAN THE COURT ORDER VEHICLE IMMOBILIZATION?
[…] - If the conviction was for operating a vehicle without an ignition interlock device when required (MCL 257.625l(2)), the immobilization order is suspended when the person obtains a restricted operator’s or chauffeur’s license from the secretary of state and an ignition interlock device is properly installed in the vehicle. MCL 257.904d(11).
- If the secretary of state grants a restricted license during a suspension period, then the vehicle immobilization order can be suspended. MCL 257.904d(13).
WHAT VEHICLES ARE SUBJECT TO IMMOBILIZATION?
If the conviction warrants vehicle immobilization, then the court may order a vehicle to be immobilized under either of the following circumstances:
- “The defendant is the owner, co-owner, lessee, or co-lessee of the vehicle operated during the violation.” MCL 257.904d(4)(a).
- “The owner, co-owner, lessee, or co-lessee knowingly permitted the vehicle to be operated [by a person under the influence under MCL 257.625(2)] or [by a person whose license was suspended, revoked or denied under MCL 257.904(2)] regardless of whether a conviction resulted.” MCL 257.904d(4)(b). This can immobilize a vehicle that the defendant has no legal or equitable interest in whatsoever.
However, the following vehicles are NOT subject to immobilization:
- “A vehicle that is registered in another state or that is a rental vehicle.” MCL 257.904d(7)(b).
- “A vehicle owned by the federal government, this state, or a local unit of government of this state.” MCL 257.904d(7)(c).
- A vehicle not subject to registration under Michigan law. MCL 257.904d(7)(d).
The defendant is required to provide the VIN number and registration plate number of the vehicle involved in the violation of law to the court. MCL 257.904d(3).
HOW IS A VEHICLE IMMOBILIZED?