MCL 333.1060(1). “Upon revocation, the…. guardian, or attending physician or his or her delegatee who has actual notice of a revocation of an order… shall [w]rite “void” on all pages of the order… [and], [i]f applicable, remove the declarant’s do-not-resuscitate identification bracelet.” Id.
“The power of a guardian to execute a do-not-resuscitate order… does not affect or limit the power of a guardian to consent to a physician’s order to withhold resuscitative measures in a hospital.” MCL 700.5314(c). However, a guardian shall not execute a physician orders for scope of treatment form unless the guardian does all of the following:
- “Not more than 14 days before executing the physician orders for scope of treatment form, visits the ward and, if meaningful communication is possible, consults with the ward about executing the physician orders for scope of treatment form.” MCL 700.5314(g)(i).
- “Consults directly with the ward’s attending physician as to the specific medical indications that warrant the physician orders for scope of treatment form.” MCL 700.5314(g)(ii).
If a guardian executes a physician orders for scope of treatment form, he or she has the duty, not less than annually after the physician orders for scope of treatment is first executed, to do all of the following:
- “Visit the ward and, if meaningful communication is possible, consult with the ward about reaffirming the physician orders for scope of treatment form.” MCL 700.5314(h)(i).
- “Consult directly with the ward’s attending physician as to specific medical indications that may warrant reaffirming the physician orders for scope of treatment form.” MCL 700.5314(h)(ii).
A guardian that does not follow these standards regarding DNR orders can be civilly liable for any harm that it causes to the ward.