- “Consult directly with the ward’s attending physician as to specific medical indications that may warrant reaffirming the do-not-resuscitate order. MCL 700.5314(e)(ii).
Finally, “[a]… guardian may revoke an order on behalf of a declarant at any time by issuing the revocation in writing and provide actual notice of the revocation by delivering the written revocation to the declarant’s attending physician or his or her delegatee and, if the declarant is a patient or resident of a facility…, to the administrator of the facility or school or the administrator’s designee.” MCL 333.1060(1). “Upon revocation, the…. guardian, or attending physician or his or her delegatee who has actual notice of a revocation of an order… shall [w]rite “void” on all pages of the order… [and], [i]f applicable, remove the declarant’s do-not-resuscitate identification bracelet.” Id.