MCL 700.5314(d)(i).
- “Consults directly with the ward’s attending physician as to the specific medical indications that warrant the do-not-resuscitate order.” MCL 700.5314(d)(ii).
The DNR order must be dated, executed voluntarily and signed by the guardian, the ward’s attending physician and two witnesses of at least 18 years of age, each of whom is not the ward’s spouse, parent, child, grandchild, sibling or presumptive heir. MCL 333.1053a(2). “A witness shall not sign an order unless the guardian appears to the witness to be of sound mind and under no duress, fraud, or undue influence.” MCL 333.1053a(3). “At any time after an order is signed and witnessed, the guardian, the attending physician or his or her delegatee, or an individual designated by the guardian may apply an identification bracelet to the ward’s wrist.” MCL 333.1053a(4). The guardian, thereafter, must keep a copy of the order, have the order accessible within the ward’s place of residence or other setting outside of a hospital, and provide a copy to the administrator of the facility where the ward is a patient. MCL 333.1053a(5).