MCL 333.1053a(4). The guardian, thereafter, must keep a copy of the order, have the order accessible within the ward’s place of residence or other setting outside of a hospital, and provide a copy to the administrator of the facility where the ward is a patient. MCL 333.1053a(5).
If a guardian executes a do-not-resuscitate order, not less than annually after the do-not-resuscitate order is first executed, the duty to do ALL of the following:
- “Visit the ward and, if meaningful communication is possible, consult with the ward about reaffirming the do-not-resuscitate order.” MCL 700.5314(e)(i).
- “Consult directly with the ward’s attending physician as to specific medical indications that may warrant reaffirming the do-not-resuscitate order. MCL 700.5314(e)(ii).