In re Martin, 450 Mich 204, 217; 538 NW2d 399 (1995). In sum, the ward’s previous wishes must be honored if possible, and the ward’s best interests must be consider if no preference can be obtained.
A guardian must follow certain statutory provisions to execute, reaffirm and revoke a DNR order on behalf of the ward. To execute a DNR order, the guardian must do ALL of the following:
- “Not more than 14 days before executing the do-not-resuscitate order, visits the ward and, if meaningful communication is possible, consults with the ward about executing the do-not-resuscitate order.” MCL 700.5314(d)(i).
- “Consults directly with the ward’s attending physician as to the specific medical indications that warrant the do-not-resuscitate order.” MCL 700.5314(d)(ii).
The DNR order must be dated, executed voluntarily and signed by the guardian, the ward’s attending physician and two witnesses of at least 18 years of age, each of whom is not the ward’s spouse, parent, child, grandchild, sibling or presumptive heir. MCL 333.1053a(2).