Effective September 1, 2004, new legislation took effect that ramped up the penalties significantly for window peeping and other forms of voyeurism.
Under the anti-voyeurism legislation, a person shall not do any of the following:
- “Surveil another individual who is clad only in his or her undergarments, the unclad genitalia or buttocks of another individual, or the unclad breasts of a female individual under circumstances in which the individual would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.” MCL 750.539j(1)(a).
- “Photograph, or otherwise capture or record, the visual image of the undergarments worn by another individual, the unclad genitalia or buttocks of another individual, or the unclad breasts of a female individual under circumstances in which the individual would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.” MCL 750.539j(1)(b).
- “Distribute, disseminate, or transmit for access by any other person a recording, photograph, or visual image the person knows or has reason to know was obtained in violation of this section.” MCL 750.539j(1)(c).
A person who violates or attempts to violate these anti-voyeurism laws is guilty of a crime as follows: