AND becomes involved in an accident with a pregnant individual is guilty of a felony punishable as follows if ANY of the following apply:
- “If the person’s conduct causes a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus, imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.90d(a).
- “If the person’s conduct causes great bodily harm or serious or aggravated injury to the embryo or fetus, imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.90d(b).
CONDUCT AS PROXIMATE CAUSE OF ACCIDENT INVOLVING PREGNANT WOMAN CAUSING DEATH OR BODILY HARM TO UNBORN CHILD