MCL 750.90b(d).
GROSS NEGLIGENCE AGAINST PREGNANT WOMAN CAUSING DEATH OR BODILY HARM TO UNBORN CHILD
A person who commits a grossly negligent act against a pregnant individual is guilty of a crime as follows:
- “If the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $7,500.00, or both.” MCL 750.90c(a).
- “If the act results in great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both.” MCL 750.90c(b).
- “If the act results in serious or aggravated physical injury to the embryo or fetus, a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 6 months or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.” MCL 750.90c(c).
- “If the act results in physical injury to the embryo or fetus, a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.” MCL 750.90c(d).
OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED INVOLVING ACCIDENT WITH PREGNANT WOMAN CAUSING DEATH OR BODILY HARM TO UNBORN CHILD
If a person intentionally commits any of the following crimes: