- Assault with intent to rob and steal being unarmed. MCL 750.88.
- Assault with intent to rob and steal being armed. MCL 750.89.
THEN the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years if ALL of the following apply:
- “The person INTENDED to cause a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus, or acted in wanton or willful disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of the person’s conduct is to cause a miscarriage or stillbirth or death or great bodily harm to the embryo or fetus.” MCL 750.90a(a).
- “The person’s conduct resulted in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus.” MCL 750.90a(b).