As an example, when considering the offender’s prior record and certain facts related to the conviction, the sentence guidelines may recommend that the minimum term should be somewhere between 81 months and 135 months. The trial court can select a minimum term from that range (unless there is some kind of legal basis to exceed or deviate below those guidelines).
One of the offense variable factors that the court must consider when scoring sentencing guidelines is the number of victims involved. According to MCL 777.39, “[o]ffense variable 9 is number of victims. Score offense variable 9 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:”
- “(a) Multiple deaths occurred….. 100 points.”
- “(b) There were 10 or more victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 20 or more victims who were placed in danger of property loss….. 25 points.”