MCL 750.90d(b).
CONDUCT AS PROXIMATE CAUSE OF ACCIDENT INVOLVING PREGNANT WOMAN CAUSING DEATH OR BODILY HARM TO UNBORN CHILD
“If a person operates a motor vehicle in a careless or reckless manner, but not willfully or wantonly, that is the proximate cause of an accident involving a pregnant individual and the accident results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.90e.
EXCEPTIONS TO CRIMINAL LIABILITY UNDER THE FETAL PROTECTION ACT
Criminal liability under the Fetal Protection Act doesn’t apply to any of the following:
- “An act committed by the pregnant individual.” MCL 750.90f(1)(a).
- “A medical procedure performed by a physician or other licensed medical professional within the scope of his or her practice and with the pregnant individual’s consent or the consent of an individual who may lawfully provide consent on her behalf or without consent as necessitated by a medical emergency.” MCL 750.90f(1)(b).
- “The lawful dispensation, administration, or prescription of medication.” MCL 750.90f(1)(c).
FETUSES ARE CONSIDERED VICTIMS UNDER MICHIGAN LAW